RM crop yields › RM of Moose Jaw No. 161

Crop yields in the RM of Moose Jaw No. 161

In 2025, canola in the RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 averaged 52 bu/ac, 28% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola52 bu/ac40.652 20255.8 2003
Spring wheat49.2 bu/ac47.359.7 201310.3 1988
Durum55.8 bu/ac48.663.5 201311.2 1988
Barley82.8 bu/ac61.6102.7 200910 1939
Oatsnot reported87.6113 202216 1940
Field peas53.6 bu/ac34.853.6 202518.2 2014
Lentils2,437 lb/ac1,5542,437 2025814 2014
Flax28.7 bu/ac24.341.4 20135 1945
Winter wheatnot reported—45.5 200721.2 2015
Mustardnot reported—1,200 1993600 2020
Canary seednot reported1,2991,824 2013490 2001
Chickpeas3,049 lb/ac2,3573,496 2022932 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 52 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 40.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255245.3
202444.434.1
202336.335.5
202244.938.6
202125.322.8
202040.139.2
201945.742.1
201837.437.5
201733.834.6
201646.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 49.2 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 47.3. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.257
202453.750.3
202342.745.8
202249.249.5
202140.330.8
202049.350.5
201954.250.1
201846.546.1
201752.345.3
201635.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 55.8 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 48.6. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.852
202457.841.1
202340.327.9
202255.539.6
202138.717.2
202054.547.9
201948.945
201839.237.5
201745.438.6
201649.547.3

Barley

2025: 82.8 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 61.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202582.878.9
20246867.5
202353.659.9
202264.867.5
202147.333.1
202073.470.4
201960.969.4
201849.364.5
201754.961.6
201660.667.7

Oats

2022: 113 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 87.6.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202211391.4
202168.846.2
202093.590.3
201998.489.5
201568.470.3
201483.673.7
200680.156.7
200325.941.5
200255.340
20013542.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 53.6 bu/ac, 54% above the 10-year average of 34.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.646.3
202441.436.7
202333.533.5
202229.636.3
202127.322.4
202044.540.2
201939.339.6
20182437.7
201729.936.8
201624.840.3

Lentils

2025: 2,437 lb/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 1,554. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4371,893
20241,4841,269
20231,4801,236
20221,7561,216
20211,405872
20201,8461,583
20191,5701,349
20181,2951,407
20171,3401,397
20169301,258

Flax

2025: 28.7 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 24.3. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02045194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.731
202420.522
202320.620
20223125
202115.712.1
20202725.8
201921.224.4
201820.822
201720.821.6
201636.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1957. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 37.4 bu/ac.

0306020002010

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201737.443.8
201521.237.7
201328.945.3
200944.439.2
200745.537.5
19952530

Mustard

2021: 750 lb/ac.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2021750395
2020600737
2010695826
2000688987
1997954770
19961,102961
19941,000902
19931,2001,053
19928001,000

Canary seed

2021: 1,250 lb/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 1,299. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20211,250749
20201,0001,453
20171,5391,196
20161,8091,291
20156071,001
20148601,036
20131,8241,345
20121,5041,023
20111,2651,000
20101,015817

Chickpeas

2025: 3,049 lb/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 2,357. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,9003,80020102020

RM of Moose Jaw No. 161 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,0492,251
20242,6301,214
20232,2711,298
20223,4961,322
20211,762907
20202,2151,609
20192,1611,469
20181,8671,501
20171,7621,200
2016337 as published1,292

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Moose Jaw CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025131 mm52
2024167 mm44.4
202392 mm36.3
2022180 mm44.9
2021306 mm25.3
2020124 mm40.1
2019232 mm45.7
2018118 mm37.4
201795 mm33.8
2016305 mm46.6
2014299 mm42.4
2013248 mm47.2
2012302 mm31.9
2011158 mm34.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Marquis No. 191 · Dufferin No. 190 · Caron No. 162 · Pense No. 160 · Baildon No. 131 · Hillsborough No. 132

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy