RM crop yields › RM of Maple Creek No. 111

Crop yields in the RM of Maple Creek No. 111

In 2025, canola in the RM of Maple Creek No. 111 averaged 33.9 bu/ac, 15% above the RM's own 10-year average of 29.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola33.9 bu/ac29.455.6 201610 1991
Spring wheat25.5 bu/ac30.141.3 20113.7 1988
Durum26.8 bu/ac27.442.5 20146.7 2001
Barley38.7 bu/ac49.176.9 20247 1950
Oatsnot reported—75.1 19938 1950
Field peas22.1 bu/ac32.754.9 201610 1997
Lentils1,428 lb/ac1,2752,022 2016480 1993
Winter wheat29 bu/ac—52 201018.6 2014
Fall rye21.7 bu/ac—37.7 20144 1943
Mustard780 lb/ac—1,500 1993686 2012
Chickpeas1,934 lb/ac1,4572,312 2012895 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 33.9 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 29.4. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.945.3
202428.534.1
202317.135.5
202221.738.6
202119.422.8
202025.239.2
201922.742.1
20183637.5
201733.534.6
201655.642.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2001. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 25.5 bu/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 30.1. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.557
202443.3 as published50.3
202323.445.8
202230.949.5
202131.830.8
202028.750.5
201926.250.1
201833.546.1
201740.745.3
201654.6 as published45.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1961, 2010, 2014, 2016, 2024. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 26.8 bu/ac, 2% below the 10-year average of 27.4. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.852
202437.541.1
202315.627.9
202228.239.6
202111.617.2
202022.647.9
201923.245
20183937.5
201742.438.6
201522.134.8

Barley

2025: 38.7 bu/ac, 21% below the 10-year average of 49.1. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.778.9
202476.967.5
202332.959.9
202251.867.5
202123.733.1
202031.970.4
201935.769.4
20186364.5
201764.261.6
201672.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1945, 1949, 1961, 2001. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 15.8 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202315.875.9
2016136.8 as published81.6
201583.9 as published70.3
201448.273.7
201365.982.4
20116463.8
201032.262.6
200945.171.7
200837.169.1
200729.856.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1944, 1945, 1949, 1961, 2015, 2016. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 22.1 bu/ac, 32% below the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202522.146.3
202439.936.7
202320.533.5
202236.436.3
202114.622.4
202036.640.2
201932.439.6
20183637.7
201733.536.8
201654.940.3

Lentils

2025: 1,428 lb/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 1,275. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4281,893
20241,3621,269
20238821,236
20229991,216
2021717872
20201,4461,583
20191,0891,349
20181,4731,407
20171,3351,397
20162,0221,258

Winter wheat

2025: 29 bu/ac.

0306020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252940
202442.950
202037.945
201418.639.8
201150.142.2
20105244.6
200820.840
200734.737.5
200633.540
200543.840

Fall rye

2025: 21.7 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202521.746.5
202435.746.1
20192835
201665.4 as published50
201519.134
201437.733
201332.235
201037.532.9
20092230
20083030

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1944, 1945, 1949, 1950, 2005, 2016. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 780 lb/ac.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025780994
2024833645
2012686742
2011796800
2010994826
1995750842
1994800902
19931,5001,053

Chickpeas

2025: 1,934 lb/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 1,457.

01,2002,5002020

RM of Maple Creek No. 111 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9342,251
20241,7551,214
20231,0471,298
2021895907
20201,3231,609
20181,7861,501
20122,3121,714

RMs around it

Reno No. 51 · White Valley No. 49 · Piapot No. 110 · Big Stick No. 141 · Arlington No. 79 · Carmichael No. 109

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy