RM crop yields › RM of White Valley No. 49

Crop yields in the RM of White Valley No. 49

In 2025, canola in the RM of White Valley No. 49 averaged 35 bu/ac, 53% above the RM's own 10-year average of 22.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola35 bu/ac22.942.8 20134 1984
Spring wheat41.1 bu/ac29.441.1 20255 1944
Durum25.7 bu/ac27.850.8 201611.8 2021
Barley45.7 bu/ac40.957.4 19957 1954
Oatsnot reported—82.8 20157.8 1985
Field peas24.4 bu/ac24.645 201614 2021
Lentils1,222 lb/ac1,0631,841 2013360 1996
Flax21.9 bu/ac18.825.5 20193 1944
Mustard690 lb/ac6171,256 2013310 2007
Chickpeas1,614 lb/ac1,3423,000 2015286 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 35 bu/ac, 53% above the 10-year average of 22.9. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253545.3
202420.634.1
202312.735.5
202212.138.6
202118.322.8
202026.739.2
201933.942.1
20182537.5
201717.534.6
201626.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 41.1 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 29.4. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.157
202423.750.3
202321.545.8
202213.349.5
202038.850.5
201934.750.1
201632.845.1
201533.837.5
201438.638.2
201340.747.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1947, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 25.7 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 27.8. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.752
202430.341.1
202317.727.9
202219.339.6
202111.817.2
202033.847.9
201943.445
201825.237.5
201720.538.6
201650.847.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 45.7 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 40.9. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.778.9
202445.967.5
202328.859.9
202245.367.5
202115.733.1
202043.470.4
201952.869.4
20183764.5
20173861.6
20165667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1947, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 10.1 bu/ac.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202210.191.4
2016100 as published81.6
201582.870.3
2013100.1 as published82.4
201129.263.8
20107462.6
200998.4 as published71.7
200846.469.1
200632.856.7
200537.267.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947, 1949, 2009, 2013, 2016. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 24.4 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 24.6. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.446.3
202423.636.7
202319.333.5
202214.236.3
20211422.4
202033.140.2
20193739.6
201820.137.7
201715.236.8
20164540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,222 lb/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 1,063. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,2221,893
20241,0401,269
20237351,236
20226111,216
2021710872
20201,2461,583
20191,5061,349
20189711,407
20178891,397
20161,6991,258

Flax

2025: 21.9 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 18.8.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202521.931
202313.620
202213.525
202020.525.8
201925.524.4
20182122
201715.521.6
201527.2 as published23.6
201433.3 as published22
201122.222.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1961, 1985, 1993, 2010, 2014, 2015. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 690 lb/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 617. In the last 17 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025690994
2024564645
2023506569
2022366650
2021379395
2018834692
2017454700
20161,144922
20151,027845
2014925760

Chickpeas

2025: 1,614 lb/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 1,342. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,6003,20020102020

RM of White Valley No. 49 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6142,251
20241,5041,214
20231,1861,298
20227691,322
20201,6201,609
20181,1751,501
20161,5271,292
20153,0001,739
20121,2871,714
20107931,197

RMs around it

Arlington No. 79 · Piapot No. 110 · Maple Creek No. 111 · Reno No. 51 · Carmichael No. 109 · Frontier No. 19

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy