RM crop yields › RM of Old Post No. 43

Crop yields in the RM of Old Post No. 43

In 2025, canola in the RM of Old Post No. 43 averaged 18.1 bu/ac, 5% above the RM's own 10-year average of 17.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola18.1 bu/ac17.237.3 20164 1984
Spring wheat13.9 bu/ac22.237.2 20205 1945
Durum14.1 bu/ac23.140.2 20165.8 1985
Barley20.9 bu/ac25.252.7 20006 1949
Oats11.4 bu/ac32.771.6 20048 1945
Field peas10.7 bu/ac18.339.1 20045.8 2021
Lentils850 lb/ac9231,889 2013381 2006
Flax17.2 bu/ac13.625 20162 1941
Winter wheat23 bu/ac31.350 202015 1997
Fall ryenot reported33.350 20134 1945
Mustard324 lb/ac5751,184 2013167 2024
Chickpeas1,067 lb/ac1,3782,100 2020600 2017

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 18.1 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 17.2. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202518.145.3
2024834.1
202311.835.5
202225.938.6
2021622.8
202022.239.2
20191842.1
201815.537.5
20179.534.6
201637.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 13.9 bu/ac, 37% below the 10-year average of 22.2. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202513.957
202419.950.3
202315.545.8
202230.349.5
20218.730.8
202037.250.5
20193250.1
201818.546.1
20171745.3
201628.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 14.1 bu/ac, 39% below the 10-year average of 23.1. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202514.152
20241741.1
202316.927.9
202228.239.6
20216.917.2
202038.947.9
201935.345
201819.737.5
201714.238.6
201640.247.3

Barley

2025: 20.9 bu/ac, 17% below the 10-year average of 25.2. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202520.978.9
202414.967.5
20232.9 as published59.9
20223167.5
20215.6 as published33.1
20204070.4
201930.569.4
20182064.5
201710.261.6
201634.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2012, 2021, 2023. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 11.4 bu/ac, 65% below the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202511.4101.3
202417.787.2
202235.191.4
20211546.2
202040.390.3
20194689.5
20183180
20173081.1
201667.781.6
20154870.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 10.7 bu/ac, 42% below the 10-year average of 18.3. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202510.746.3
202413.636.7
202316.633.5
20222136.3
20215.822.4
20203040.2
201921.239.6
201815.937.7
201713.136.8
20163540.3

Lentils

2025: 850 lb/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 923. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20258501,893
20246081,269
20236321,236
20221,2901,216
2021446872
20201,5541,583
20191,4271,349
20187211,407
20173991,397
20161,3001,258

Flax

2025: 17.2 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 13.6. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202517.231
20245.622
202317.420
202219.725
20215.512.1
202035 as published25.8
201930 as published24.4
20181122
2017721.6
20162525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 2019, 2020. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 23 bu/ac, 27% below the 10-year average of 31.3. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252340
20224045
20211530
20205045
20194042
20182540
20172243.8
20163556.1
20153237.7
20143539.8

Fall rye

2022: 40 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 33.3. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20224044.8
20211025
20204039
20193535
20182535
20172038
20165050
20153034
201432.533
20135035

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1946, 1949, 1958, 1961. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 324 lb/ac, 44% below the 10-year average of 575. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025324994
2024167645
2023313569
2022755650
2021450395
2020858737
2019849718
2018750692
2017443700
2016836922

Chickpeas

2025: 1,067 lb/ac, 23% below the 10-year average of 1,378. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Old Post No. 43 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,0672,251
20241,2021,214
20232,0901,298
20221,5511,322
2021600907
20202,1001,609
20191,8211,469
20181,1911,501
20176001,200
20161,5611,292

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Assiniboia Airport station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025199 mm18.1
2024140 mm8
2023126 mm11.8
2022175 mm25.9
2021204 mm6
2020107 mm22.2
2018135 mm15.5
201774 mm9.5
2016287 mm37.3
2015214 mm20.5
2014278 mm25.9
2013177 mm30.3
2012223 mm21.5
2011397 mm17.4

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Waverley No. 44 · Stonehenge No. 73 · Poplar Valley No. 12 · Willow Bunch No. 42 · Lake of The Rivers No. 72 · Wood River No. 74

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy