RM crop yields › RM of Lake Alma No. 8

Crop yields in the RM of Lake Alma No. 8

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lake Alma No. 8 averaged 43.9 bu/ac, 56% above the RM's own 10-year average of 28.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43.9 bu/ac28.143.9 20256 2003
Spring wheat28.5 bu/ac2635.9 20164 1938
Durum53.6 bu/ac36.653.6 20196 1988
Barley29.6 bu/ac—67.1 20109 1958
Oats65.4 bu/ac5492.9 20149 1958
Field peas44.6 bu/ac31.944.6 202512.5 1995
Lentils1,626 lb/ac1,3001,632 2000387 2003
Flax30.2 bu/ac, as published15.925 19933 1946
Winter wheatnot reported38.547.6 201315 1997
Mustardnot reported7101,414 2016348 2017
Canary seednot reported—1,000 2002490 1998
Chickpeasnot reported1,6881,942 2018875 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43.9 bu/ac, 56% above the 10-year average of 28.1. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.945.3
202417.734.1
202320.535.5
202230.938.6
202125.722.8
202034.439.2
201930.242.1
201823.637.5
201714.234.6
201640.442.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1984. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 28.5 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 26. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202528.557
202427.550.3
202319.345.8
202219.549.5
202119.630.8
202027.450.5
201933.950.1
20183146.1
201717.245.3
201635.945.1

Durum

2025: 53.6 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 36.6. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.652
202422.541.1
202332.527.9
202238.739.6
202131.917.2
202041.347.9
201953.645
201832.437.5
201725.738.6
201633.847.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 29.6 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.678.9
202423.267.5
202112.333.1
20164067.7
201449.550.6
20135267.1
201214.543
201067.145.8
200738.645.4
200631.148.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 65.4 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 54. In the last 17 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202565.4101.3
202436.987.2
202319.675.9
202251.391.4
202067.990.3
201972.389.5
20185280
201666.781.6
201529.670.3
201492.973.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.6 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 31.9. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.646.3
202417.436.7
202326.133.5
202236.136.3
202121.522.4
201940.739.6
201636.840.3
201524.133.1
201438.130
201329.441.1

Lentils

2025: 1,626 lb/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 1,300. In the last 17 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6261,893
20241,0991,269
20231,2111,236
20221,3851,216
20211,173872
20201,4131,583
20191,3911,349
20181,2051,407
20179271,397
20161,5731,258

Flax

2025: 30.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.2 as published31
202310.520
202217.925
202111.312.1
202022.525.8
201917.524.4
20181722
20171021.6
201620.725.7
201515.423.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1957, 1958, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 46.6 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 38.5.

0306020002010

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201646.656.1
201526.737.7
201428.739.8
201347.645.3
20122846.6
201144.742.2
201047.144.6
19971529.5
19963030
19952230

Mustard

2024: 563 lb/ac, 21% below the 10-year average of 710. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,500200020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024563645
2022714650
2021564395
2017348700
20161,414922
2015655845
20141,066760
20131,147984
2011788800
2010792826

Canary seed

2019: 930 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20199301,379
20021,000625
1998490981
1997600938
19966501,077
1995800934
19937501,000

Chickpeas

2024: 1,700 lb/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 1,688.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Lake Alma No. 8 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,7001,214
20231,4481,298
20201,9271,609
20191,4241,469
20181,9421,501
20111,5611,561
20101,5771,197
20068751,001

RMs around it

Souris Valley No. 7 · Surprise Valley No. 9 · Laurier No. 38 · Lomond No. 37 · The Gap No. 39 · Cambria No. 6

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy