RM crop yields › RM of Moose Mountain No. 63

Crop yields in the RM of Moose Mountain No. 63

In 2025, canola in the RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 averaged 51.1 bu/ac, 23% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.1 bu/ac41.551.1 20258.3 1989
Spring wheat67.8 bu/ac, as published53.958.7 20206 1961
Durum73.2 bu/ac61.873.2 202516.8 1988
Barley103 bu/ac, as published85.594.3 202412 1959
Oats156.9 bu/ac, as published86103.9 201910 1961
Field peas59.6 bu/ac45.460.4 202022.5 2010
Lentils2,583 lb/ac1,8652,583 2025420 1994
Flax35.9 bu/ac25.435.9 20253 1957
Winter wheatnot reported52.182.2 201425 1992
Fall ryenot reported—59.5 19997 1961
Mustardnot reported—1,250 1994603 2003
Canary seednot reported1,1551,742 2020489 2013

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.1 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.145.3
202441.134.1
20234235.5
202244.638.6
202138.622.8
202046.339.2
20194042.1
201839.437.5
201733.834.6
201638.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 67.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202567.8 as published57
202458.550.3
202354.545.8
202250.349.5
202154.830.8
202058.750.5
20195150.1
20185546.1
20175245.3
201650.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 73.2 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 61.8.

04080197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202573.252
202465.141.1
20234127.9
20226639.6
202155.717.2
202078.6 as published47.9
201962.145
20187237.5
201759.538.6
200942.535.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 103 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025103 as published78.9
202494.367.5
202376.559.9
202284.767.5
202184.133.1
202087.470.4
201987.869.4
20189264.5
201784.661.6
201678.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 156.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025156.9 as published101.3
202363.275.9
2022128.6 as published91.4
202183.246.2
2020143 as published90.3
2019103.989.5
201899.980
201793.481.1
201672.681.6
201562.370.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 2020, 2022, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 59.6 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 45.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.646.3
202444.136.7
202332.833.5
202239.236.3
202145.122.4
202060.440.2
201951.839.6
20184637.7
20174136.8
201634.240.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1993. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,583 lb/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 1,865. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,800200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,5831,893
20241,5381,269
20231,6691,236
20221,4151,216
20212,240872
20191,9801,349
20182,4681,407
20171,7351,397
20161,1601,258
20151,8601,389

Flax

2025: 35.9 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 25.4. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.931
202346.5 as published20
202229.525
202122.712.1
202025.625.8
201916.524.4
20182422
20172421.6
201624.925.7
20151823.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 2023. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 65.1 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 52.1. In the last 12 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0459020002010

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201765.143.8
201658.956.1
201543.837.7
201482.239.8
201256.846.6
20113542.2
20103544.6
20094039.2
200528.140
200234.725

Fall rye

2020: 81.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0306519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202081.8 as published39
201648.150
201529.934
20125540.2
20113032.6
201032.932.9
20095030
200538.434
200231.120.3
200040.530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 715 lb/ac.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024715645
2016690922
20132,500 as published984
20041,064897
2003603622
2002608579
2000800987
19991,0001,050
1998901830
1997771770

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2021: 1,481 lb/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 1,155. In the last 14 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Moose Mountain No. 63 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20211,481749
20201,7421,453
20171,2521,196
20161,3711,291
20151,3261,001
20145151,036
20134891,345
20121,0651,023
20118091,000
2010661817

RMs around it

Moose Creek No. 33 · Antler No. 61 · Reciprocity No. 32 · Wawken No. 93 · Walpole No. 92 · Brock No. 64

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy