RM crop yields › RM of Meadow Lake No. 588

Crop yields in the RM of Meadow Lake No. 588

In 2025, canola in the RM of Meadow Lake No. 588 averaged 37.7 bu/ac, 1% below the RM's own 10-year average of 37.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.7 bu/ac37.948.1 20197 1973
Spring wheat48.8 bu/ac55.170.9 202312 1954
Barley61.2 bu/ac70.896.1 202315 1964
Oats59.5 bu/ac86117.1 202323 1950
Field peas34.4 bu/ac39.354.1 202310 1993
Lentilsnot reported—1,557 2010300 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.7 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 37.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Meadow Lake No. 588 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.745.3
202428.834.1
202346.635.5
202235.938.6
202130.222.8
202027.539.2
201948.142.1
201843.737.5
201734.134.6
20164642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 48.8 bu/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 55.1. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Meadow Lake No. 588 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.857
202452.850.3
202370.945.8
202259.849.5
202146.130.8
202055.650.5
201963.350.1
201852.846.1
201747.945.3
201652.945.1

Barley

2025: 61.2 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 70.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Meadow Lake No. 588 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.278.9
202450.667.5
202396.159.9
202292.667.5
202165.933.1
202067.470.4
201983.369.4
201871.764.5
201752.161.6
201666.867.7

Oats

2025: 59.5 bu/ac, 31% below the 10-year average of 86. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Meadow Lake No. 588 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.5101.3
202489.487.2
2023117.175.9
2022106.191.4
202150.146.2
202069.390.3
20199889.5
201887.780
201787.781.1
201695.181.6

Field peas

2025: 34.4 bu/ac, 12% below the 10-year average of 39.3. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Meadow Lake No. 588 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.446.3
202435.736.7
202354.133.5
202248.436.3
202130.122.4
20203440.2
201936.139.6
201835.337.7
201732.336.8
201652.640.3

Lentils

2016: 1,320 lb/ac.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Meadow Lake No. 588 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,3201,258
20101,5571,169
20041,3001,092
20031,200802
2002300720
20011,500695
20001,5001,131
19991,4001,260

RMs around it

Loon Lake No. 561 · Beaver River No. 622 · Mervin No. 499 · Parkdale No. 498 · Big River No. 555 · Medstead No. 497

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy