RM crop yields › RM of Garden River No. 490

Crop yields in the RM of Garden River No. 490

In 2025, canola in the RM of Garden River No. 490 averaged 45.2 bu/ac, 9% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.2 bu/ac41.555.3 20237.2 2002
Spring wheat63.1 bu/ac5563.1 20258 1946
Barley81.7 bu/ac72.981.7 20259 1946
Oats146.2 bu/ac, as published117.8133.4 202420 1961
Field peas54 bu/ac46.955.5 20196.2 2002
Lentilsnot reported—1,437 2020800 1992
Flaxnot reported18.725 20137 1947
Canary seednot reported—1,499 2011500 1994

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.2 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Garden River No. 490 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.245.3
202437.834.1
202355.335.5
202248.338.6
202131.722.8
202035.739.2
201948.142.1
201837.837.5
201735.734.6
20163942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.1 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 55. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Garden River No. 490 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.157
202455.850.3
202362.645.8
202258.649.5
202146.430.8
202053.250.5
201955.950.1
201853.546.1
201754.845.3
201646.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 81.7 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 72.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Garden River No. 490 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202581.778.9
202476.967.5
202375.459.9
202274.967.5
202165.533.1
202073.270.4
201978.569.4
20187264.5
201769.361.6
201661.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 146.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070145194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Garden River No. 490 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025146.2 as published101.3
2024133.487.2
2023124.675.9
2022129.391.4
202172.246.2
2020128.390.3
2019141.6 as published89.5
201811480
2017131.281.1
2016109.281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2002, 2019, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 46.9. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Garden River No. 490 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255446.3
202446.936.7
202352.733.5
202248.436.3
202136.622.4
202043.140.2
201955.539.6
20184837.7
201744.436.8
201639.840.3

Lentils

2020: 1,437 lb/ac.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Garden River No. 490 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20201,4371,583
20161,3621,258
20109761,169
19948001,000
1993800898
19928001,010

Flax

2022: 16.1 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 18.7.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Garden River No. 490 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202216.125
202111.512.1
20152323.6
20141822
20132527.7
201018.818.7
200817.521.6
200119.716.3
199816.318.8
199717.417.3

Canary seed

2016: 1,400 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Garden River No. 490 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,4001,291
20111,4991,000
20101,029817
19945001,000

RMs around it

Prince Albert No. 461 · Birch Hills No. 460 · Kinistino No. 459 · Buckland No. 491 · Paddockwood No. 520 · Invergordon No. 430

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy