RM crop yields › RM of Kinistino No. 459

Crop yields in the RM of Kinistino No. 459

In 2025, canola in the RM of Kinistino No. 459 averaged 45.7 bu/ac, 10% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.7 bu/ac41.447 201912.2 2002
Spring wheat63.2 bu/ac54.168 20247.9 2002
Barley82.1 bu/ac79.493.6 202211.4 2002
Oats117.1 bu/ac106.6124.6 201815 1938
Field peas52 bu/ac49.457.7 20189.9 2002
Lentils1,200 lb/ac—1,200 2025159 1994
Flax25 bu/ac—31.6 20115 1947
Winter wheat45 bu/ac—58.7 200325 2000
Mustard1,500 lb/ac—1,500 2011600 2004
Canary seed2,000 lb/ac—2,000 2025300 2002
Chickpeas1,600 lb/ac—1,600 20251,600 2025

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.7 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 41.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.745.3
20244134.1
202345.335.5
202246.638.6
202120.922.8
202037.139.2
20194742.1
201845.537.5
201741.134.6
20164442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.2 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 54.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.257
20246850.3
202355.145.8
202261.849.5
202133.430.8
202051.750.5
201963.850.1
201850.146.1
201744.245.3
201649.445.1

Barley

2025: 82.1 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 79.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202582.178.9
202486.167.5
202375.559.9
202293.667.5
202140.933.1
202083.470.4
201990.469.4
201886.964.5
201780.261.6
201675.367.7

Oats

2025: 117.1 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 106.6. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025117.1101.3
202412187.2
20238575.9
2022114.891.4
202153.646.2
2020109.790.3
2019138.3 as published89.5
2018124.680
2017120.881.1
2016112.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 49.4. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255246.3
202452.736.7
202344.833.5
20225536.3
202125.322.4
202053.340.2
201949.239.6
201857.737.7
201753.436.8
201650.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,200 lb/ac.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,2001,893
20161,1991,258
20102821,169
19941591,000
1993413898
19927001,010

Flax

2025: 25 bu/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252531
20222525
20211212.1
201631.225.7
201527.223.6
201430.222
201324.527.7
201221.519.7
201131.622.3
200624.419.6

Winter wheat

2025: 45 bu/ac.

03065200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254540
201141.242.2
20062540
20043536.4
200358.735
20012727.8
20002541.1
19993037.5

Mustard

2025: 1,500 lb/ac.

08001,60020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,500994
20111,500800
2004600897
2003825622

Canary seed

2025: 2,000 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0001,759
20161,7501,291
20151,6951,001
20141,1731,036
20131,3911,345
20129871,023
20111,4921,000
20091,1671,137
20089291,100
2007936914

Chickpeas

2025: 1,600 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Kinistino No. 459 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6002,251

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Melfort station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024210 mm41
2023124 mm45.3
2022240 mm46.6
2021139 mm20.9
2020201 mm37.1
2019210 mm47
2018198 mm45.5
2017127 mm41.1
2016279 mm44
2015269 mm42.1
2014288 mm25.8
2013232 mm29.6
2012342 mm22.2
2011206 mm32

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Flett's Springs No. 429 · Willow Creek No. 458 · Garden River No. 490 · Birch Hills No. 460 · Invergordon No. 430 · Prince Albert No. 461

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy