RM crop yields › RM of Paddockwood No. 520

Crop yields in the RM of Paddockwood No. 520

In 2025, canola in the RM of Paddockwood No. 520 averaged 42.8 bu/ac, the same as the RM's own 10-year average of 43. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.8 bu/ac4351.1 20235 1973
Spring wheat62.3 bu/ac54.462.3 20258 1946
Barley63.5 bu/ac74.692.1 202110 1964
Oats136.4 bu/ac, as published107.9118.9 202215 1950
Field peas47.6 bu/ac47.365.2 202312.5 1992
Lentilsnot reported—1,201 1994667 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.8 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 43. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Paddockwood No. 520 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.845.3
202435.334.1
202351.135.5
202247.938.6
202136.622.8
202039.239.2
201948.142.1
20184237.5
20173934.6
20164842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.3 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 54.4. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Paddockwood No. 520 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.357
202456.950.3
202372 as published45.8
202260.849.5
202146.930.8
202051.350.5
201957.550.1
20185346.1
20175345.3
201647.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2023. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 63.5 bu/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 74.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Paddockwood No. 520 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.578.9
202472.367.5
202358.759.9
20228867.5
202192.133.1
202077.970.4
201979.269.4
20188164.5
201771.661.6
201661.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 136.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 14 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Paddockwood No. 520 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025136.4 as published101.3
2024144.4 as published87.2
2023133.7 as published75.9
2022118.991.4
202184.846.2
2020135.8 as published90.3
201810780
2017113.281.1
2016115.581.6
2015106.670.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2020, 2023, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.6 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 47.3. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570200020102020

RM of Paddockwood No. 520 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.646.3
202442.436.7
202365.233.5
202254.236.3
202137.822.4
202044.840.2
201950.139.6
20184537.7
20174536.8
201640.840.3

Lentils

2016: 667 lb/ac.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Paddockwood No. 520 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20166671,258
19941,2011,000

RMs around it

Garden River No. 490 · Buckland No. 491 · Shellbrook No. 493 · Prince Albert No. 461 · Birch Hills No. 460 · Kinistino No. 459

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy