RM crop yields › RM of Hillsdale No. 440

Crop yields in the RM of Hillsdale No. 440

In 2025, canola in the RM of Hillsdale No. 440 averaged 45.6 bu/ac, 7% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.6 bu/ac42.548.8 202014.6 2003
Spring wheat58.5 bu/ac53.862.7 20227 1954
Barley78.9 bu/ac67.983.5 201612 1948
Oats95 bu/ac86.5105 202017 1947
Field peas51.3 bu/ac42.852.7 201815.4 1995
Flaxnot reported—37.4 20224 1946

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.6 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 42.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsdale No. 440 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.645.3
202429.134.1
202342.135.5
202245.538.6
202126.122.8
202048.839.2
201947.142.1
201846.337.5
201746.334.6
201647.642.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 58.5 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 53.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsdale No. 440 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.557
202437.650.3
202350.445.8
202262.749.5
202125.430.8
202057.550.5
20196250.1
201862.346.1
201762.345.3
201658.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 2002. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 78.9 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 67.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsdale No. 440 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202578.978.9
20243667.5
202367.259.9
202274.167.5
20213533.1
202082.470.4
201981.869.4
20186864.5
201771.661.6
201683.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 95 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 86.5. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsdale No. 440 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202595101.3
202453.987.2
202210091.4
202010590.3
201782.481.1
201682.681.6
20156070.3
201497.273.7
201372.982.4
201267.564.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 51.3 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 42.8. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Hillsdale No. 440 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.346.3
202436.836.7
202342.733.5
20224236.3
20212422.4
202041.340.2
201938.739.6
201852.737.7
201748.636.8
201650.140.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2024: 14.1 bu/ac.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hillsdale No. 440 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202414.122
202237.425
20112522.3
20052022.2
20031514
20011816.3
199922.521.3
19981318.8
19971817.3
19961521.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Manitou Lake No. 442 · Senlac No. 411 · Cut Knife No. 439 · Wilton No. 472 · Round Valley No. 410 · Paynton No. 470

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy