RM crop yields › RM of Cut Knife No. 439

Crop yields in the RM of Cut Knife No. 439

In 2025, canola in the RM of Cut Knife No. 439 averaged 47.2 bu/ac, 6% above the RM's own 10-year average of 44.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.2 bu/ac44.555.6 20196.8 2002
Spring wheat55.2 bu/ac58.372.8 20206 1941
Barley66.2 bu/ac71.696.3 202012 1946
Oats71.5 bu/ac66.8125.9 202011 1948
Field peas44.9 bu/ac46.259.1 201913.6 1995
Lentilsnot reported1,3932,108 2016350 2012
Flax9.8 bu/ac—35.4 20203 1949

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.2 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 44.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Cut Knife No. 439 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.245.3
202429.934.1
202348.735.5
202243.138.6
202121.722.8
202053.439.2
201955.642.1
201849.137.5
201747.834.6
201648.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 55.2 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 58.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cut Knife No. 439 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.257
202443.950.3
202361.845.8
20225449.5
202132.330.8
202072.850.5
201972.150.1
201865.646.1
201765.645.3
20166045.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1954. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 66.2 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 71.6. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cut Knife No. 439 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202566.278.9
202454.767.5
202376.659.9
202265.967.5
202129.133.1
202096.370.4
201986.669.4
20189364.5
201776.361.6
201565.157.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 71.5 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 66.8. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cut Knife No. 439 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202571.5101.3
202458.687.2
20234975.9
202263.291.4
202132.646.2
2020125.990.3
2019164.1 as published89.5
201563.170.3
201484.373.7
201368.682.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 2019. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.9 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 46.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Cut Knife No. 439 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.946.3
202439.836.7
202351.333.5
202242.736.3
202116.722.4
202055.840.2
201959.139.6
201848.637.7
201748.636.8
201654.140.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2017: 1,578 lb/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 1,393.

01,1002,30020002010

RM of Cut Knife No. 439 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,5781,397
20162,1081,258
20152,0371,389
20147121,310
20131,7991,705
20123501,269
20111,7991,330
20107631,169
19961,3621,185
19951,0491,058

Flax

2025: 9.8 bu/ac.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Cut Knife No. 439 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20259.831
202230.225
202110.612.1
202035.425.8
19942220
19932020
199220.515.5
19912020
19901920
19892012.1

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s North Battleford RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025194 mm47.2
2024241 mm29.9
2023139 mm48.7
2022242 mm43.1
2021127 mm21.7
2020372 mm53.4
2019163 mm55.6
2018197 mm49.1
2017192 mm47.8
2016234 mm48.9
2015179 mm46.2
2014296 mm47
2013182 mm40.7
2012302 mm30.7
2011248 mm41.9

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Paynton No. 470 · Turtle River No. 469 · Hillsdale No. 440 · Round Valley No. 410 · Battle River No. 438 · Meota No. 468

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy