RM crop yields › RM of Round Valley No. 410

Crop yields in the RM of Round Valley No. 410

In 2025, canola in the RM of Round Valley No. 410 averaged 53.2 bu/ac, 21% above the RM's own 10-year average of 43.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola53.2 bu/ac43.953.2 202510 2002
Spring wheat67.7 bu/ac54.768.4 20196 1941
Barley99.2 bu/ac65.299.2 202510 1948
Oatsnot reported70.295 201613 1948
Field peas54.1 bu/ac44.554.1 202513.1 1995
Lentils1,966 lb/ac—2,278 2017590 1999
Flaxnot reported—30 19873 1941
Fall rye81.3 bu/ac, as published—50.3 20107 1948

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 53.2 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 43.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Valley No. 410 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.245.3
20243334.1
202342.135.5
202242.438.6
202127.322.8
202051.439.2
201951.842.1
20184637.5
20174634.6
201645.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 67.7 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 54.7. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Valley No. 410 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202567.757
20243450.3
202355.345.8
202246.149.5
20213430.8
202066.350.5
201968.450.1
20185446.1
201760.345.3
201660.545.1

Barley

2025: 99.2 bu/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 65.2. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Valley No. 410 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202599.278.9
202456.567.5
202362.359.9
202261.467.5
202133.333.1
202075.670.4
20196769.4
20187464.5
201745.561.6
201677.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 66.2 bu/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 70.2. In the last 11 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Valley No. 410 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202466.287.2
202367.475.9
202268.191.4
2020137 as published90.3
20169581.6
201554.270.3
2014116.9 as published73.7
201368.782.4
20114863.8
201073.762.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 2014, 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54.1 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 44.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Round Valley No. 410 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.146.3
202445.836.7
202339.133.5
202234.536.3
20212322.4
202043.540.2
201952.239.6
201849.237.7
201752.236.8
201651.640.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,966 lb/ac.

01,2002,500200020102020

RM of Round Valley No. 410 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9661,893
20172,2781,397
20162,1181,258
20151,7191,389
20141,0501,310
20131,8981,705
20121,5161,269
20111,7741,330
20101,0951,169
20041,0001,092

Flax

2021: 16 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Valley No. 410 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20211612.1
20182522
20152923.6
19952020
19942020
19931920
19921515.5
19912520
19902020
198911.312.1

Fall rye

2025: 81.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Round Valley No. 410 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202581.3 as published46.5
202449.146.1
20224844.8
20153934
201346.635
201140.232.6
201050.332.9
200733.232.4
20063534.3
200547.334

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Grass Lake No. 381 · Tramping Lake No. 380 · Senlac No. 411 · Hillsdale No. 440 · Cut Knife No. 439 · Eye Hill No. 382

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy