RM crop yields › RM of Tramping Lake No. 380

Crop yields in the RM of Tramping Lake No. 380

In 2025, canola in the RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 averaged 55.6 bu/ac, 32% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola55.6 bu/ac42.155.6 20257.6 2002
Spring wheat69.3 bu/ac, as published49.263.3 20196 1947
Durumnot reported—48.5 199916.8 1988
Barley122.5 bu/ac, as published72.989 20209 1941
Oatsnot reported—99.8 202210 1941
Field peas56.2 bu/ac39.756.2 202515.4 1995
Lentils3,086 lb/ac2,1553,086 2025300 1993
Flaxnot reported—34.7 20133 1941

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 55.6 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 42.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.645.3
202435.634.1
202335.535.5
20223538.6
202123.122.8
202049.439.2
201951.342.1
201846.237.5
201746.234.6
201643.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 69.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.3 as published57
202451.250.3
202348.145.8
202245.249.5
202131.730.8
202069.5 as published50.5
201963.350.1
201847.846.1
201753.745.3
201652.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2024: 40.7 bu/ac.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202440.741.1
200538.336.2
200040.432.7
199948.533.7
199820.928.7
199719.526.6
199630.931.5
199530.528.1
199441.929.3
19934032.1

Barley

2025: 122.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025122.5 as published78.9
20248167.5
202361.359.9
202264.267.5
202133.133.1
20208970.4
201985.669.4
20187564.5
201785.961.6
201680.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 99.8 bu/ac.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202299.891.4
2020137 as published90.3
201694.581.6
201373.682.4
201190.963.8
201064.762.6
200964.571.7
200665.556.7
20046160.7
200338.541.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 56.2 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 39.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.246.3
202439.936.7
202335.533.5
202231.936.3
20211922.4
202040.140.2
20194639.6
20183637.7
201749.636.8
20164340.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 3,086 lb/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 2,155. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,7003,300200020102020

RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,0861,893
20242,1021,269
20232,0971,236
20221,7511,216
2021807872
20202,5661,583
20192,5751,349
20182,3501,407
20172,7391,397
20161,4781,258

Flax

2023: 24.3 bu/ac.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tramping Lake No. 380 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202324.320
20222025
202112.212.1
202040.4 as published25.8
201932.624.4
201640 as published25.7
201535.7 as published23.6
201438.5 as published22
201334.727.7
201126.422.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1946, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2020. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Reford No. 379 · Grass Lake No. 381 · Mariposa No. 350 · Round Valley No. 410 · Grandview No. 349 · Progress No. 351

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy