RM crop yields › RM of Porcupine No. 395

Crop yields in the RM of Porcupine No. 395

In 2025, canola in the RM of Porcupine No. 395 averaged 45.3 bu/ac, 12% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.3 bu/ac40.353.9 202310 1979
Spring wheat50.9 bu/ac5563.4 20238 1954
Barley75.9 bu/ac75.184 202311 1961
Oats98.7 bu/ac108.1120 201919 1961
Field peas47 bu/ac5059.5 202212.7 2010
Flax21.3 bu/ac22.829.4 20195 1940
Winter wheatnot reported44.257.2 202225 1993
Canary seed1,182 lb/ac1,3301,618 2022348 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.3 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 40.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Porcupine No. 395 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.345.3
202434.834.1
202353.935.5
202242.438.6
202130.422.8
202038.539.2
201946.942.1
201839.537.5
201739.534.6
201631.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 50.9 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 55. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Porcupine No. 395 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.957
202461.350.3
202363.445.8
202259.549.5
202151.130.8
202056.850.5
201955.850.1
201855.246.1
201755.245.3
201640.945.1

Barley

2025: 75.9 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 75.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Porcupine No. 395 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202575.978.9
202483.567.5
20238459.9
202280.267.5
202166.433.1
202072.770.4
201978.469.4
201871.164.5
201771.161.6
201667.467.7

Oats

2025: 98.7 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 108.1. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Porcupine No. 395 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202598.7101.3
2024108.787.2
2023113.975.9
2022119.991.4
202186.146.2
2020133.9 as published90.3
201912089.5
2018112.480
2017112.481.1
201610181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47 bu/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 50. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Porcupine No. 395 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254746.3
202454.136.7
20234633.5
202259.536.3
202130.822.4
202052.940.2
201956.139.6
20185237.7
201748.436.8
201653.240.3

Flax

2025: 21.3 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 22.8. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Porcupine No. 395 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202521.331
20242022
202226.725
202112.812.1
202026.225.8
201929.424.4
20182622
20171821.6
201624.425.7
201526.523.6

Winter wheat

2022: 57.2 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 44.2. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Porcupine No. 395 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202257.245
20204545
20194042
20183540
201544.537.7
201343.845.3
201226.346.6
201126.442.2
200851.240
200737.637.5

Canary seed

2025: 1,182 lb/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 1,330. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Porcupine No. 395 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,1821,759
20241,4081,446
20231,570987
20221,6181,500
202116 as published749
20201,3871,453
20191,2281,379
20181,2391,307
20171,3031,196
20161,0311,291

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Bjorkdale No. 426 · Kelvington No. 366 · Hazel Dell No. 335 · Barrier Valley No. 397 · Ponass Lake No. 367 · Arborfield No. 456

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy