RM crop yields › RM of Arborfield No. 456

Crop yields in the RM of Arborfield No. 456

In 2025, canola in the RM of Arborfield No. 456 averaged 47.4 bu/ac, 21% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.4 bu/ac39.154.5 20197.9 2002
Spring wheat56.5 bu/ac5363.3 20246.5 2002
Barley75.2 bu/ac69.685.4 20229 1954
Oats106.8 bu/ac100.8120.6 202217 1961
Field peas49.2 bu/ac41.353.6 201919 2012
Lentilsnot reported—1,500 2020436 2016
Flax32.8 bu/ac2738.4 20195 1954
Winter wheatnot reported—62.3 201512 1992
Fall ryenot reported—45 199415 1992
Canary seed1,651 lb/ac1,3612,020 1999331 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.4 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 39.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.445.3
202437.334.1
202339.835.5
202243.538.6
202123.522.8
202032.339.2
201954.542.1
20184237.5
201734.834.6
201635.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 56.5 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 53. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.557
202463.350.3
202346.545.8
202258.549.5
202146.130.8
202048.850.5
201954.650.1
201853.746.1
201755.345.3
201646.445.1

Barley

2025: 75.2 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 69.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202575.278.9
202475.967.5
202364.259.9
202285.467.5
202159.833.1
202074.970.4
201967.169.4
201871.964.5
201761.961.6
201659.267.7

Oats

2025: 106.8 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 100.8. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025106.8101.3
2024108.987.2
202384.975.9
2022120.691.4
202158.846.2
2020104.990.3
2019104.789.5
2018108.880
2017105.281.1
2016103.981.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1954. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 49.2 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 41.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.246.3
202439.336.7
202336.133.5
202237.336.3
20213722.4
202036.440.2
201953.639.6
201843.337.7
201746.736.8
201634.140.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2020: 1,500 lb/ac.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20201,5001,583
20164361,258
19959001,058
1993900898
19926001,010

Flax

2025: 32.8 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 27. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.831
202428.422
20231820
202228.625
202112.712.1
202027.225.8
201938.424.4
201828.522
20173021.6
20162525.7

Winter wheat

2021: 41 bu/ac.

03565200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20214130
20165056.1
201562.337.7
20044036.4
200332.535
19963030
19921228

Fall rye

2023: 30 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20233039.8
20214125
201637.550
201540.534
20043533.6
20033530
199833.125
19972525
19963525.8
19952525

Canary seed

2025: 1,651 lb/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 1,361. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Arborfield No. 456 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6511,759
20241,4921,446
20231,057987
20221,5261,500
2021803749
20201,4141,453
20191,8541,379
20181,4861,307
20171,2881,196
20161,0371,291

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Nipawin station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024239 mm37.3
2023193 mm39.8
2021128 mm23.5
2020261 mm32.3
2019304 mm54.5
2018209 mm42
2017207 mm34.8
2016301 mm35.9
2015303 mm42.2
2014284 mm30.2
2013255 mm42.7
2012419 mm25.4

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Connaught No. 457 · Moose Range No. 486 · Bjorkdale No. 426 · Tisdale No. 427 · Nipawin No. 487 · Porcupine No. 395

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy