RM crop yields › RM of Kelvington No. 366

Crop yields in the RM of Kelvington No. 366

In 2025, canola in the RM of Kelvington No. 366 averaged 42.3 bu/ac, 6% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.3 bu/ac4048.6 20238.7 2004
Spring wheat64.5 bu/ac55.867.2 20207 1954
Durumnot reported—59.9 201519 1988
Barley88.6 bu/ac7888.6 202511 1941
Oats117.5 bu/ac110.4125.9 202015 1941
Field peas43 bu/ac42.152.1 202211.7 2002
Flax32.7 bu/ac—32.7 20254 1951
Canary seednot reported1,4321,889 2022400 2004

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.3 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 40. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Kelvington No. 366 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.345.3
202438.134.1
202348.635.5
202244.938.6
202135.222.8
202045.339.2
201943.442.1
201838.237.5
201733.734.6
201629.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 64.5 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 55.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kelvington No. 366 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564.557
202460.750.3
202354.945.8
202259.749.5
202152.130.8
202067.250.5
201956.650.1
201849.646.1
201747.145.3
20164645.1

Durum

2016: 31.5 bu/ac.

0306519701980199020002010

RM of Kelvington No. 366 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201631.547.3
201559.934.8
19922028
19903231
19893023.6
19881912
19873027.3
198633.331
198532.521.3
19842819.8

Barley

2025: 88.6 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 78. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kelvington No. 366 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202588.678.9
202479.167.5
202384.659.9
202283.667.5
202170.533.1
202081.570.4
20198469.4
201870.664.5
20176861.6
201669.767.7

Oats

2025: 117.5 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 110.4. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kelvington No. 366 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025117.5101.3
2024114.287.2
2023103.475.9
2022115.491.4
202180.846.2
2020125.990.3
2019125.889.5
2018104.180
201798.481.1
2016118.881.6

Field peas

2025: 43 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 42.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Kelvington No. 366 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254346.3
202438.836.7
202350.733.5
202252.136.3
202137.122.4
202038.140.2
201945.139.6
20184337.7
201745.436.8
201627.740.3

Flax

2025: 32.7 bu/ac. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kelvington No. 366 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.731
20222225
20212012.1
202040.7 as published25.8
201942.6 as published24.4
20163025.7
201526.523.6
201421.722
201323.927.7
201210.319.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019, 2020. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2022: 1,889 lb/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 1,432. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Kelvington No. 366 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20221,8891,500
202114 as published749
20201,8391,453
20171,4661,196
20161,2001,291
20151,5721,001
20146441,036
20131,4131,345
20126411,023
20119791,000

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Ponass Lake No. 367 · Barrier Valley No. 397 · Bjorkdale No. 426 · Lakeview No. 337 · Hazel Dell No. 335 · Porcupine No. 395

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy