RM crop yields › RM of Hazel Dell No. 335

Crop yields in the RM of Hazel Dell No. 335

In 2025, canola in the RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 averaged 48.6 bu/ac, 12% above the RM's own 10-year average of 43.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.6 bu/ac43.548.6 20258.2 2004
Spring wheat62.8 bu/ac52.466.1 20238 1954
Barley99.2 bu/ac84.299.2 202510 1950
Oats119.2 bu/ac107.1122.9 201927 1954
Field peasnot reported44.357 201812.7 2010
Flaxnot reported19.125 19734 1943
Mustardnot reported—600 1993375 1995
Canary seednot reported1,4742,198 2020390 1998

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.6 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 43.5. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.645.3
202441.334.1
202355.9 as published35.5
202246.438.6
202134.822.8
202043.439.2
201946.542.1
201843.437.5
201743.434.6
20164442.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 62.8 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 52.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.857
202461.150.3
202366.145.8
202253.749.5
20214230.8
202055.950.5
201952.650.1
201845.146.1
201743.745.3
201641.545.1

Barley

2025: 99.2 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 84.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202599.278.9
202487.667.5
20239259.9
202283.667.5
202160.333.1
202081.270.4
201986.569.4
20188364.5
201794.861.6
201673.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 119.2 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 107.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025119.2101.3
2024103.587.2
202311475.9
2022116.991.4
202169.546.2
2020121.790.3
2019122.989.5
201893.380
201796.881.1
2016112.881.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2023: 54.4 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 44.3. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202354.433.5
202234.836.3
202122.522.4
202046.140.2
201946.439.6
20185737.7
201756.936.8
201645.740.3
201550.633.1
201428.930

Flax

2021: 21.9 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 19.1. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0153519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202121.912.1
201617.525.7
201517.923.6
201421.122
20132427.7
20121219.7
201118.422.3
201022.518.7
200922.522.3
200822.521.6

Mustard

2016: 531 lb/ac.

06001,10020002010

RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016531922
2015500845
1996500961
1995375842
19936001,053

Canary seed

2020: 2,198 lb/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 1,474. In the last 12 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Hazel Dell No. 335 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20202,1981,453
20181,7261,307
20161,9241,291
20151,2461,001
20141,0161,036
20131,4991,345
20121,4391,023
20117431,000
20089001,100
2004414892

RMs around it

Preeceville No. 334 · Sasman No. 336 · Invermay No. 305 · Kelvington No. 366 · Foam Lake No. 276 · Buchanan No. 304

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy