RM crop yields › RM of Ponass Lake No. 367

Crop yields in the RM of Ponass Lake No. 367

In 2025, canola in the RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 averaged 51.4 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 46.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.4 bu/ac46.256.6 202312 1974
Spring wheat70.4 bu/ac60.270.4 20257 1954
Durumnot reported—45 198514 1988
Barley94.8 bu/ac78.594.8 20259 1961
Oats128 bu/ac115.2134.4 201617 1954
Field peas53.8 bu/ac43.253.8 20259.6 2002
Flaxnot reported18.528.8 20084 2004
Winter wheatnot reported53.280 202029.4 2013
Fall rye68.1 bu/ac, as published—45 19816 1950
Canary seednot reported1,4461,877 2016335 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.4 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 46.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.445.3
202442.434.1
202356.635.5
202252.738.6
202130.222.8
202047.239.2
201950.742.1
201845.337.5
20174434.6
201641.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 70.4 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 60.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570.457
202469.650.3
20236745.8
202268.949.5
202140.230.8
20206550.5
201961.850.1
201855.846.1
20175645.3
20164745.1

Durum

2016: 28.8 bu/ac.

030551980199020002010

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201628.847.3
19922028
19903131
19893023.6
19881412
19873027.3
19863331
19854521.3
19843019.8
19752124

Barley

2025: 94.8 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 78.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202594.878.9
202484.767.5
202390.859.9
202279.967.5
202151.633.1
202079.770.4
20198569.4
201872.364.5
201772.361.6
201674.467.7

Oats

2025: 128 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 115.2. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

075145194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025128101.3
2024109.687.2
2023131.275.9
2022100.191.4
20217046.2
2020120.290.3
2019147.3 as published89.5
2018120.480
2017122.681.1
2016134.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2019. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 53.8 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 43.2. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.846.3
202352.833.5
202121.622.4
20193739.6
201848.137.7
201748.136.8
201640.940.3
201545.133.1
201416.430
201336.341.1

Flax

2016: 20 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 18.5. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0153519401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20162025.7
201526.923.6
201415.622
201114.522.3
20108.718.7
200828.821.6
20071517.8
20062019.6
200520.722.2
2004414.3

Winter wheat

2020: 80 bu/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 53.2.

0458520102020

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20208045
201972.342
20164156.1
201543.437.7
201329.445.3
20073537.5
200451.536.4

Fall rye

2025: 68.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202568.1 as published46.5
19922625.5
19902527
19893025
19881611.5
19872024
19862426.7
198527.520
198428.724
19833229

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2016: 1,877 lb/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 1,446. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Ponass Lake No. 367 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,8771,291
20151,4101,001
20141,4851,036
20131,5201,345
20111,6121,000
2010890817
20081,3251,100
2004710892
2003427750
2002335625

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1992. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Kelvington No. 366 · Barrier Valley No. 397 · Lakeview No. 337 · Spalding No. 368 · Pleasantdale No. 398 · Bjorkdale No. 426

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy