RM crop yields › RM of Rosthern No. 403

Crop yields in the RM of Rosthern No. 403

In 2025, canola in the RM of Rosthern No. 403 averaged 50.5 bu/ac, 20% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.5 bu/ac42.250.5 20256.2 2002
Spring wheat56.9 bu/ac52.863.7 20207 1941
Barley73.4 bu/ac67.783.2 202010 1941
Oats84.6 bu/ac91.1117.9 201912 1941
Field peas47.7 bu/ac42.353.5 201913 2001
Lentils2,238 lb/ac1,7502,531 2020324 2019
Flax34.9 bu/ac28.940 20206 1943

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.5 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 42.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosthern No. 403 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.545.3
202442.534.1
202346.735.5
202237.538.6
20211522.8
202043.239.2
201946.642.1
201849.537.5
201743.434.6
201646.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 56.9 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 52.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosthern No. 403 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.957
202458.150.3
202359.845.8
202252.549.5
202124.230.8
202063.750.5
201956.750.1
201853.646.1
201753.145.3
201649.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 73.4 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 67.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosthern No. 403 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202573.478.9
20246567.5
20237459.9
202252.567.5
202116.333.1
202083.270.4
201978.769.4
201875.964.5
201776.761.6
201681.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 84.6 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 91.1. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosthern No. 403 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202584.6101.3
202488.387.2
202382.875.9
202289.491.4
202116.446.2
2020109.290.3
2019117.989.5
2018101.480
2017106.181.1
2016114.981.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.7 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 42.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Rosthern No. 403 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.746.3
202443.236.7
20234633.5
202237.636.3
202114.722.4
202044.340.2
201953.539.6
201848.137.7
201742.336.8
201645.440.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,238 lb/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 1,750. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,700200020102020

RM of Rosthern No. 403 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2381,893
20241,4971,269
20232,2511,236
20221,7201,216
20211,045872
20202,5311,583
20193241,349
20182,1521,407
20172,1201,397
20161,6261,258

Flax

2025: 34.9 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 28.9. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0204519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rosthern No. 403 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.931
20233020
202219.625
20219.412.1
20204025.8
2018110 as published22
20173621.6
201632.425.7
201536.723.6
201432.222

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 1957, 2018. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm50.5
2024229 mm42.5
2023166 mm46.7
2022136 mm37.5
2021133 mm15
2020217 mm43.2
2019177 mm46.6
2018103 mm49.5
2017128 mm43.4
2016220 mm46.9
2015143 mm42.1
2014219 mm43.7
2013184 mm36.9
2012375 mm29.4
2011201 mm40.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Aberdeen No. 373 · Fish Creek No. 402 · St. Louis No. 431 · Laird No. 404 · Grant No. 372 · Duck Lake No. 463

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy