RM crop yields › RM of Aberdeen No. 373

Crop yields in the RM of Aberdeen No. 373

In 2025, canola in the RM of Aberdeen No. 373 averaged 43.7 bu/ac, 28% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43.7 bu/ac34.246 20196.8 2002
Spring wheat48.2 bu/ac44.453.1 20247 1947
Durum55 bu/ac—55 20257.3 2002
Barley77.9 bu/ac60.479.2 20168 1938
Oats57 bu/ac68.3124.1 201410.5 2021
Field peas42.3 bu/ac34.342.3 20259.6 2001
Lentils1,729 lb/ac1,4481,955 2024477 2001
Flax36.5 bu/ac22.936.5 20254 1947
Fall ryenot reported—43.3 20215 1950
Mustardnot reported—1,225 2005292 2002
Canary seednot reported7851,391 2011200 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43.7 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 34.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.745.3
202435.434.1
202336.235.5
202229.838.6
202115.122.8
202036.239.2
20194642.1
201829.337.5
201730.834.6
201639.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 48.2 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 44.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.257
202453.150.3
202346.645.8
202242.749.5
20212230.8
202052.950.5
201947.450.1
20183746.1
201746.945.3
201647.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 55 bu/ac.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255552
201549.934.8
20133747.1
200548.736.2
200430.630
200332.523
20027.322.9
200117.121.8
200036.932.7
199929.633.7

Barley

2025: 77.9 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 60.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202577.978.9
20247767.5
202359.259.9
202254.767.5
202116.933.1
202068.470.4
201954.669.4
20184964.5
201767.261.6
201679.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 57 bu/ac, 17% below the 10-year average of 68.3. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557101.3
2024102.687.2
202383.475.9
202255.691.4
202110.546.2
20209790.3
20186980
20176981.1
20167181.6
201588.870.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 42.3 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 34.3. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.346.3
202439.636.7
202331.633.5
202225.136.3
202114.222.4
20204140.2
201935.939.6
20183337.7
201738.336.8
201641.740.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,729 lb/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 1,448. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7291,893
20241,9551,269
20231,8781,236
20221,3401,216
2021708872
20201,9141,583
20191,6251,349
20181,8031,407
20179161,397
20166121,258

Flax

2025: 36.5 bu/ac, 59% above the 10-year average of 22.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.531
202423.422
202315.420
202214.825
2021912.1
20202725.8
201929.524.4
20182122
201725.521.6
201626.425.7

Fall rye

2021: 43.3 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202143.325
200318.530
19993133.4
19983025
199725.525
199627.525.8
19953025
199438.230
19933027.5
19923025.5

Mustard

2016: 731 lb/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,30020002010

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016731922
2011540800
2010500826
20051,225913
2004775897
2003940622
2002292579
2001413696
20001,000987
19991,1291,050

Canary seed

2024: 829 lb/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 785. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Aberdeen No. 373 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20248291,446
2023474987
20227031,500
20216 as published749
20178521,196
20161,2751,291
20155741,001
20121,2501,023
20111,3911,000
2010320817

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm43.7
2024229 mm35.4
2023166 mm36.2
2022136 mm29.8
2021133 mm15.1
2020217 mm36.2
2019177 mm46
2018103 mm29.3
2017128 mm30.8
2016220 mm39.1
2015143 mm40.9
2014219 mm33.5
2013184 mm35.3
2012375 mm20.8
2011201 mm29.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Rosthern No. 403 · Grant No. 372 · Fish Creek No. 402 · Corman Park No. 344 · Laird No. 404 · Hoodoo No. 401

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy