RM crop yields › RM of Marriott No. 317

Crop yields in the RM of Marriott No. 317

In 2025, canola in the RM of Marriott No. 317 averaged 54.3 bu/ac, 57% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola54.3 bu/ac34.654.3 202510.1 1989
Spring wheat67.1 bu/ac, as published39.951.8 20246 1945
Durum72.1 bu/ac40.272.1 20256.7 2002
Barley99.4 bu/ac, as published53.674.2 202410 1941
Oatsnot reported61.285.4 201311 1948
Field peas58.4 bu/ac34.358.4 20258.4 2002
Lentils2,203 lb/ac1,3042,203 2025352 2002
Flax36.5 bu/ac, as published21.230.3 20143 1938
Fall ryenot reported26.545 19945 1947
Mustardnot reported1,0891,790 2013558 2016
Canary seednot reported—1,750 1992341 2021
Chickpeasnot reported—1,962 2024950 2007

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 54.3 bu/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 34.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.345.3
202436.734.1
202326.435.5
202221.438.6
202114.522.8
202033.939.2
201941.142.1
201842.737.5
201737.334.6
201637.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 67.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202567.1 as published57
202451.850.3
202338.845.8
20223049.5
202118.930.8
202044.350.5
201945.150.1
201845.146.1
201745.145.3
20164045.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 72.1 bu/ac, 79% above the 10-year average of 40.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080197019801990200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202572.152
20245341.1
202329.127.9
202225.539.6
202114.517.2
202049.347.9
201941.745
20183937.5
201741.138.6
201636.547.3

Barley

2025: 99.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202599.4 as published78.9
202474.267.5
202353.159.9
202233.967.5
202113.733.1
202064.370.4
201967.469.4
201852.564.5
20175961.6
201664.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 28.3 bu/ac, 54% below the 10-year average of 61.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202228.391.4
20213046.2
20207090.3
20197089.5
20186080
20176081.1
201672.181.6
201556.670.3
20148073.7
201385.482.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 58.4 bu/ac, 70% above the 10-year average of 34.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.446.3
202427.236.7
202322.133.5
202220.136.3
20211422.4
20203940.2
20193839.6
201837.237.7
201738.736.8
201648.140.3

Lentils

2025: 2,203 lb/ac, 69% above the 10-year average of 1,304. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2031,893
20248891,269
20231,1801,236
20228841,216
2021472872
20201,4551,583
20191,4901,349
20181,5421,407
20171,7591,397
20161,1661,258

Flax

2025: 36.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.5 as published31
202427.322
202313.620
202212.225
20217.312.1
202034.2 as published25.8
201929.824.4
20182522
201728.421.6
201625.725.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2020, 2025. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2021: 12 bu/ac, 55% below the 10-year average of 26.5. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20211225
20203039
20192535
20182535
20172538
20163550
201527.534
20142533
20133035
20123040.2

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1988. Shown as published.

Mustard

2017: 1,250 lb/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 1,089. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0001,90020002010

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,250700
2016558922
20151,167845
20141,000760
20131,790984
20121,000742
2011955800
2010952826
20091,250955
2008968875

Canary seed

2021: 341 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2021341749
20201,3501,453
20154561,001
20101,000817
20081,0001,100
2007872914
2006975950
20057831,153
2004775892
2003575750

Chickpeas

2024: 1,962 lb/ac.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Marriott No. 317 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,9621,214
20101,0001,197
20079501,029
20061,1001,001

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Rosetown East station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025179 mm54.3
2024235 mm36.7
2023137 mm26.4
2022162 mm21.4
2021103 mm14.5
2020177 mm33.9
2019202 mm41.1
2018113 mm42.7
2017108 mm37.3
2016412 mm37.8
2015184 mm34.6
2014199 mm32.1
2013192 mm44.3
2012321 mm24.7
2011177 mm36.9

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

St. Andrews No. 287 · Harris No. 316 · Mountain View No. 318 · Pleasant Valley No. 288 · Biggar No. 347 · Perdue No. 346

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy