RM crop yields › RM of Mountain View No. 318

Crop yields in the RM of Mountain View No. 318

In 2025, canola in the RM of Mountain View No. 318 averaged 51.8 bu/ac, 45% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.8 bu/ac35.751.8 20255 1987
Spring wheat63.5 bu/ac43.663.5 20256 1947
Durum68.4 bu/ac4268.4 20257.5 2002
Barley91 bu/ac57.391 202511 1945
Oatsnot reported56.285 198611 1948
Field peas56.4 bu/ac33.856.4 20259.4 2001
Lentils2,226 lb/ac1,3712,226 2025390 2002
Flax43.1 bu/ac, as published20.633.3 20133 1945
Winter wheatnot reported—40 201630 2004
Fall ryenot reported30.850 20165 1943
Mustardnot reported9601,500 2005466 2007
Canary seed2,010 lb/ac1,2962,010 2025209 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.8 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 35.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.845.3
20243734.1
20232435.5
202220.138.6
202114.722.8
202041.139.2
201942.342.1
201839.437.5
201744.334.6
201642.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.5 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 43.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.557
202451.150.3
202328.545.8
202229.149.5
202124.330.8
202052.150.5
20194750.1
201846.346.1
201752.845.3
20164145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 68.4 bu/ac, 63% above the 10-year average of 42. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575197019801990200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202568.452
202452.941.1
202321.627.9
202228.639.6
202112.917.2
20205447.9
201944.245
201843.537.5
20175638.6
20163847.3

Barley

2025: 91 bu/ac, 59% above the 10-year average of 57.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20259178.9
202465.967.5
202332.359.9
202238.967.5
202117.633.1
20207170.4
201960.669.4
201864.364.5
201771.861.6
201659.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 14.9 bu/ac, 73% below the 10-year average of 56.2. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202314.975.9
20222591.4
20214.9 as published46.2
202073.590.3
20178081.1
201665.181.6
201567.170.3
201467.573.7
201380.482.4
201177.563.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947, 2021. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 56.4 bu/ac, 67% above the 10-year average of 33.8. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.446.3
202423.336.7
202322.933.5
202220.836.3
202112.622.4
202036.140.2
201936.339.6
20183737.7
201747.536.8
201645.640.3

Lentils

2025: 2,226 lb/ac, 62% above the 10-year average of 1,371. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2261,893
20249611,269
20231,1051,236
20229881,216
2021694872
20201,5761,583
20191,7811,349
20181,6281,407
20171,7961,397
20169511,258

Flax

2025: 43.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.1 as published31
202424.622
202310.120
20221325
20218.112.1
202029.325.8
20183022
201730.721.6
201618.725.7
201529.923.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 40 bu/ac.

030602010

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20164056.1
20073637.5
20043036.4

Fall rye

2017: 35 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 30.8. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20173538
20165050
20152034
20143533
20092530
20082030
20073032.4
20062534.3
200530.334
200447.533.6

Mustard

2022: 818 lb/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 960. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022818650
2016875922
20151,411845
2014575760
20131,120984
20111,129800
2010807826
20091,175955
2008986875
2007466697

Canary seed

2025: 2,010 lb/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 1,296. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Mountain View No. 318 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0101,759
20241,5371,446
2023609987
20229411,500
2021542749
20201,7351,453
20191,1181,379
20181,5041,307
20171,6851,196
20161,2741,291

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Rosetown East station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025179 mm51.8
2024235 mm37
2023137 mm24
2022162 mm20.1
2021103 mm14.7
2020177 mm41.1
2019202 mm42.3
2018113 mm39.4
2017108 mm44.3
2016412 mm42.2
2015184 mm38.6
2014199 mm29.7
2013192 mm40.4
2012321 mm26
2011177 mm39

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Pleasant Valley No. 288 · Marriott No. 317 · Winslow No. 319 · St. Andrews No. 287 · Grandview No. 349 · Biggar No. 347

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy