RM crop yields › RM of Sasman No. 336

Crop yields in the RM of Sasman No. 336

In 2025, canola in the RM of Sasman No. 336 averaged 45.8 bu/ac, 4% above the RM's own 10-year average of 44.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.8 bu/ac44.155.3 202311 1972
Spring wheat68.1 bu/ac55.468.1 20259 1954
Barley84.7 bu/ac77.491.8 202313 1940
Oats116.8 bu/ac103.5120 202216 1961
Field peas46.5 bu/ac41.948.5 20188.8 2010
Lentils1,800 lb/ac—1,800 20241,800 2024
Flax35 bu/ac31.137 20224 1940
Winter wheat65 bu/ac—65 202524.5 2001
Fall rye65 bu/ac, as published—35 19815 1943
Canary seed1,478 lb/ac1,3391,704 2020430 2004

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.8 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 44.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.845.3
202439.334.1
202355.335.5
202249.538.6
202130.222.8
202047.539.2
20194942.1
201840.237.5
201744.234.6
201640.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 68.1 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 55.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202568.157
202466.550.3
202364.845.8
202263.349.5
202134.630.8
202053.650.5
201952.350.1
201850.946.1
201753.945.3
201645.545.1

Barley

2025: 84.7 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 77.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202584.778.9
202482.367.5
202391.859.9
202288.167.5
20214333.1
202071.970.4
20198569.4
201873.164.5
201779.161.6
201674.767.7

Oats

2025: 116.8 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 103.5. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025116.8101.3
2024115.987.2
2023111.275.9
202212091.4
202169.546.2
2020108.290.3
201995.389.5
201891.580
2017100.681.1
2016106.481.6

Field peas

2025: 46.5 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 41.9. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.546.3
202443.236.7
202345.733.5
202247.436.3
202124.922.4
202041.140.2
201940.339.6
201848.537.7
201742.236.8
201639.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,800 lb/ac.

01,0002,000

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8001,893
20241,8001,269

Flax

2025: 35 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 31.1. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253531
20243022
20223725
20203625.8
201926.724.4
20182422
201629.325.7
201525.123.6
201416.522
201328.727.7

Winter wheat

2025: 65 bu/ac.

03570200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256540
20246050
201332.345.3
201035.344.6
20084540
200745.137.5
200124.527.8
200045.641.1
19964030

Fall rye

2025: 65 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202565 as published46.5
20051834
20033030
20022720.3
19922825.5
19903027
198928.825
198811.511.5
19872524
198627.726.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2025: 1,478 lb/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 1,339. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Sasman No. 336 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4781,759
20241,3941,446
202111 as published749
20201,7041,453
20191,3961,379
20181,1241,307
20178471,196
20161,4271,291
20151,4041,001
20141,2431,036

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Wynyard (AUT) station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025174 mm45.8
2024202 mm39.3
2023203 mm55.3
2022246 mm49.5
2021152 mm30.2
2020181 mm47.5
2019272 mm49
2018106 mm40.2
2017140 mm44.2
2016312 mm40.1
2015184 mm41.9
2014340 mm35.7
2013183 mm40.9
2012291 mm26.4
2011310 mm32.5

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Foam Lake No. 276 · Lakeview No. 337 · Elfros No. 307 · Invermay No. 305 · Hazel Dell No. 335 · Kelvington No. 366

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy