RM crop yields › RM of Foam Lake No. 276

Crop yields in the RM of Foam Lake No. 276

In 2025, canola in the RM of Foam Lake No. 276 averaged 54.6 bu/ac. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola54.6 bu/ac, as published40.750.2 20228 1967
Spring wheat67.5 bu/ac54.367.5 20258 1961
Barley100.2 bu/ac72.9100.2 202513 1940
Oats111.5 bu/ac93.4114.1 202210 1961
Field peas58.1 bu/ac45.158.1 202511.7 2010
Lentils2,089 lb/ac—2,089 2025219 1993
Flax33.9 bu/ac23.433.9 20254 1961
Winter wheat65 bu/ac—65 202518.1 2010
Fall ryenot reported—60 202410 1949
Mustardnot reported—2,000 2024492 2013
Canary seed1,935 lb/ac1,5482,293 2024432 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 54.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.6 as published45.3
202440.334.1
202348.635.5
202250.238.6
202130.422.8
202041.439.2
201944.342.1
201838.237.5
201737.334.6
201635.942.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 67.5 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 54.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202567.557
20246650.3
202359.745.8
202261.349.5
202137.930.8
202052.650.5
201955.750.1
201847.846.1
201751.545.3
201643.245.1

Barley

2025: 100.2 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 72.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025100.278.9
202478.167.5
202383.459.9
202279.367.5
202142.233.1
20208070.4
20198069.4
201859.164.5
201765.461.6
201660.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 111.5 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 93.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025111.5101.3
202492.887.2
202399.575.9
2022114.191.4
20214946.2
202097.390.3
2019106.389.5
201885.680
201790.981.1
201686.781.6

Field peas

2025: 58.1 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 45.1. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.146.3
202451.436.7
202350.833.5
202245.436.3
202123.822.4
202043.440.2
201945.239.6
20184037.7
20174636.8
201646.540.3

Lentils

2025: 2,089 lb/ac.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0891,893
20241,3071,269
20231,9791,236
20103211,169
19999741,260
19969001,185
19951,1501,058
19948741,000
1993219898
19921,2001,010

Flax

2025: 33.9 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 23.4. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.931
202340 as published20
202113.912.1
201923.324.4
20182522
201723.621.6
20162125.7
201522.723.6
201423.422
201333.327.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 65 bu/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256540
20245050
20235545
20226045
20153537.7
201338.145.3
20125346.6
201123.242.2
201018.144.6
20084340

Fall rye

2024: 60 bu/ac.

0306519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20246046.1
202379.6 as published39.8
20074532.4
20065034.3
20032530
20022220.3
19962425.8
19952825
19942730
19932827.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 2,000 lb/ac.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20242,000645
20231,500569
2014642760
2013492984
2011672800
2010158 as published826
20091,143955
20081,173875
20071,000697
20061,025800

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2025: 1,935 lb/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 1,548. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,500200020102020

RM of Foam Lake No. 276 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9351,759
20242,2931,446
20231,650987
20221,4551,500
2021811749
20201,3871,453
20181,3821,307
20171,5131,196
20161,5011,291
20151,0461,001

RMs around it

Sasman No. 336 · Elfros No. 307 · Invermay No. 305 · Lakeview No. 337 · Emerald No. 277 · Insinger No. 275

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy