RM crop yields › RM of Elfros No. 307

Crop yields in the RM of Elfros No. 307

In 2025, canola in the RM of Elfros No. 307 averaged 47.2 bu/ac, 17% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.2 bu/ac40.347.2 202512 1973
Spring wheat54.2 bu/ac48.654.2 20256 1961
Durumnot reported—62.2 201610.3 1988
Barley82.7 bu/ac63.582.7 20259 1961
Oats101.4 bu/ac85.4101.4 202515 1940
Field peas40.7 bu/ac42.650.9 202010.6 2010
Lentilsnot reported1,6482,340 2015700 1993
Flax31.8 bu/ac26.733.2 20134 1950
Winter wheatnot reported40.555.2 201627.7 2010
Fall rye80 bu/ac, as published52.160.4 20167 1961
Canary seednot reported—1,500 1994505 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.2 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 40.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.245.3
202441.134.1
202344.535.5
20224538.6
202127.122.8
202042.139.2
201941.142.1
201838.737.5
201738.734.6
201637.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 54.2 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 48.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.257
202453.650.3
202353.945.8
202250.749.5
202132.430.8
202047.650.5
201948.650.1
201849.546.1
201749.545.3
201645.845.1

Durum

2016: 62.2 bu/ac.

0356519701980199020002010

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201662.247.3
200429.630
20034823
200232.522.9
20011821.8
200033.832.7
199936.433.7
199832.428.7
19972726.6
19963031.5

Barley

2025: 82.7 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 63.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202582.778.9
202468.567.5
202367.759.9
20227067.5
202134.733.1
202069.770.4
201954.369.4
201860.564.5
201768.261.6
201658.567.7

Oats

2025: 101.4 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 85.4. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025101.4101.3
202499.287.2
202372.275.9
202294.591.4
202140.246.2
20208990.3
201998.789.5
20188480
201792.981.1
201682.181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 40.7 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 42.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.746.3
202445.236.7
202346.433.5
202245.436.3
202125.922.4
202050.940.2
201945.639.6
20184037.7
201746.936.8
201638.640.3

Lentils

2016: 1,381 lb/ac, 16% below the 10-year average of 1,648.

01,3002,50020002010

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,3811,258
20152,3401,389
20141,0851,310
20111,7721,330
2010239 as published1,169
20091,6641,378
19991,2631,260
19941,2001,000
1993700898

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 31.8 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 26.7. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.831
20242522
20232520
202225.125
202119.812.1
202030.325.8
20192524.4
20182822
201730.521.6
201626.925.7

Winter wheat

2022: 51.3 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 40.5. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202251.345
20213530
20203545
20183740
201655.256.1
20153537.7
20143039.8
201345.545.3
201251.746.6
201138.142.2

Fall rye

2025: 80 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0356519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580 as published46.5
202475 as published46.1
20235539.8
20226044.8
20214025
20184535
201660.450
201557.534
201439.333
201349.735

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2020: 1,446 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Elfros No. 307 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20201,4461,453
20151,4001,001
20121,3441,023
2002505625
19981,025981
19961,5001,077
19941,5001,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Wynyard (AUT) station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025174 mm47.2
2024202 mm41.1
2023203 mm44.5
2022246 mm45
2021152 mm27.1
2020181 mm42.1
2019272 mm41.1
2018106 mm38.7
2017140 mm38.7
2016312 mm37.5
2015184 mm36.5
2014340 mm23.7
2013183 mm43.1
2012291 mm25.9
2011310 mm30.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Emerald No. 277 · Foam Lake No. 276 · Lakeview No. 337 · Big Quill No. 308 · Sasman No. 336 · Mount Hope No. 279

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy