RM crop yields › RM of Winslow No. 319

Crop yields in the RM of Winslow No. 319

In 2025, canola in the RM of Winslow No. 319 averaged 47.8 bu/ac, 37% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.8 bu/ac3547.8 20258 1989
Spring wheat61.6 bu/ac44.961.6 20257 1947
Durum62 bu/ac43.362 20259.5 2002
Barley93.3 bu/ac64.893.3 202512 1945
Field peasnot reported32.746.6 199916.3 2021
Lentils2,056 lb/ac1,4232,056 2025290 2002
Flax43.3 bu/ac, as published23.434 20133 1947
Mustardnot reported8291,464 2010302 2007
Canary seed2,080 lb/ac1,4022,080 2025246 2002
Chickpeas3,289 lb/ac—3,289 20251,825 2023

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.8 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 35. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.845.3
202434.234.1
202326.335.5
20222738.6
202115.922.8
202042.939.2
201937.942.1
201837.537.5
201740.234.6
201640.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61.6 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 44.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.657
202452.450.3
202333.145.8
202238.449.5
202124.430.8
202055.550.5
20194850.1
201845.546.1
201745.245.3
201645.245.1

Durum

2025: 62 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 43.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256252
202448.341.1
202320.327.9
202235.239.6
202116.517.2
202057.847.9
201938.845
20185537.5
201755.738.6
201643.747.3

Barley

2025: 93.3 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 64.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202593.378.9
202474.367.5
202341.859.9
202256.467.5
202119.633.1
202078.370.4
201966.669.4
201873.364.5
201773.361.6
201670.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Field peas

2024: 28.9 bu/ac, 12% below the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202428.936.7
202324.733.5
202227.836.3
202116.322.4
202040.340.2
201941.539.6
20184437.7
201740.836.8
201638.140.3
201524.333.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,056 lb/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 1,423. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0561,893
20241,1001,269
20231,3651,236
20221,2101,216
2021842872
20201,4771,583
20191,6561,349
20181,9231,407
20171,8811,397
20167191,258

Flax

2025: 43.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.3 as published31
20242722
202318.120
202214.125
20219.712.1
202030.625.8
201921.824.4
20183422
201726.421.6
201628.625.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2023: 974 lb/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 829. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023974569
2021357395
20171,207700
2016810922
20151,054845
2014570760
20131,096984
2012576742
20111,231800
20101,464826

Canary seed

2025: 2,080 lb/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 1,402. In the last 19 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0801,759
20241,6731,446
2023882987
20221,1821,500
2021582749
20201,5831,453
20191,4901,379
20181,7531,307
20171,6791,196
20161,1171,291

Chickpeas

2025: 3,289 lb/ac.

01,8003,6002020

RM of Winslow No. 319 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,2892,251
20242,1981,214
20231,8251,298
20182,0571,501

RMs around it

Oakdale No. 320 · Mountain View No. 318 · Grandview No. 349 · Mariposa No. 350 · Kindersley No. 290 · Pleasant Valley No. 288

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy