RM crop yields › RM of Reciprocity No. 32

Crop yields in the RM of Reciprocity No. 32

In 2025, canola in the RM of Reciprocity No. 32 averaged 45.7 bu/ac, 25% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.7 bu/ac36.645.7 20258.6 1984
Spring wheat57.5 bu/ac4957.5 20258 1939
Durum54.3 bu/ac—54.3 202513.7 1989
Barley90.8 bu/ac72.490.8 202513 1957
Oats113.6 bu/ac86.4114.1 202415 1957
Field peas53 bu/ac43.453 202511.6 2011
Lentilsnot reported—1,655 2013699 2000
Flax33.4 bu/ac, as published2330.2 20223 1957
Winter wheatnot reported45.761.6 201620 1993
Fall ryenot reported40.552 20125 1945
Canary seednot reported1,0361,389 2020300 1995

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.7 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 36.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.745.3
202436.334.1
202337.635.5
202240.538.6
202134.722.8
202038.539.2
201932.942.1
201832.337.5
201731.434.6
201635.842.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1989. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 57.5 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 49. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.557
202457.250.3
202349.245.8
202249.549.5
20214630.8
202056.150.5
201946.750.1
201844.746.1
201741.645.3
201641.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 54.3 bu/ac.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.352
202454.141.1
201647.647.3
20103834
200526.436.2
200428.930
200330.923
200224.322.9
200122.121.8
20003332.7

Barley

2025: 90.8 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 72.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202590.878.9
202483.967.5
202373.559.9
202273.867.5
202163.133.1
202079.270.4
201976.369.4
20186464.5
201760.161.6
201659.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 113.6 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 86.4. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025113.6101.3
2024114.187.2
202363.575.9
202292.791.4
20217146.2
202076.790.3
201978.289.5
20188480
20178181.1
201688.781.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 53 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 43.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255346.3
202449.336.7
202341.533.5
202240.236.3
202136.722.4
202052.540.2
201940.139.6
20184437.7
201737.736.8
201638.640.3

Lentils

2016: 974 lb/ac.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20169741,258
20151,0001,389
20131,6551,705
20101,3461,169
20006991,131
19998741,260
19989001,091
1997900994
19961,2001,185
19959001,058

Flax

2025: 33.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.4 as published31
202337.2 as published20
202230.225
202118.812.1
202027.625.8
201916.224.4
20182122
201723.521.6
201623.825.7
201518.523.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1958, 1961, 2023, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2018: 39 bu/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 45.7. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0356520002010

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20183940
201740.643.8
201661.656.1
201549.737.7
201432.739.8
201342.245.3
201259.446.6
201138.142.2
201047.844.6
200822.440

Fall rye

2023: 41.5 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 40.5. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0305519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202341.539.8
20183235
20174938
201647.550
201532.534
20125240.2
201017.632.9
200926.630
200730.232.4
200434.433.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2021: 1,133 lb/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 1,036. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Reciprocity No. 32 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20211,133749
20201,3891,453
20161,2661,291
20159061,001
20138441,345
20126751,023
2010957817
20081,0931,100
20071,019914
2004966892

RMs around it

Antler No. 61 · Moose Creek No. 33 · Storthoaks No. 31 · Moose Mountain No. 63 · Mount Pleasant No. 2 · Enniskillen No. 3

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy