RM crop yields › RM of Storthoaks No. 31

Crop yields in the RM of Storthoaks No. 31

In 2025, canola in the RM of Storthoaks No. 31 averaged 48 bu/ac, 24% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48 bu/ac38.848 20255.2 1989
Spring wheat61.8 bu/ac50.861.8 20258 1939
Durum58.1 bu/ac5566.8 20249.6 1988
Barley83.3 bu/ac72.683.9 202412 1958
Oats102.5 bu/ac82.1103.7 202414 1958
Field peas58 bu/ac42.758 202510 1993
Lentils1,518 lb/ac1,6152,233 2019500 1994
Flaxnot reported19.529.4 20203 1939
Winter wheatnot reported44.659.4 201017.8 1997
Fall ryenot reported41.554.9 20168 1958

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 38.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254845.3
202440.534.1
202338.935.5
202242.738.6
202131.822.8
202040.739.2
201937.642.1
201835.437.5
201735.434.6
201636.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61.8 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 50.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.857
202461.550.3
202348.845.8
202253.249.5
202143.730.8
202054.650.5
201952.250.1
201844.146.1
201741.145.3
201646.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 58.1 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 55.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.152
202466.841.1
202264.939.6
202138.917.2
202050.547.9
20195545
20185137.5
201333.847.1
20103134
20052336.2

Barley

2025: 83.3 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 72.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202583.378.9
202483.967.5
202369.659.9
202275.967.5
20215733.1
202081.670.4
201983.669.4
201862.264.5
201754.761.6
201674.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 102.5 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 82.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025102.5101.3
2024103.787.2
202372.675.9
202292.491.4
202157.246.2
202085.790.3
201974.489.5
20188580
20177781.1
201670.781.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 58 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 42.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255846.3
202453.636.7
202336.333.5
202243.536.3
202127.922.4
202049.840.2
201944.139.6
20184037.7
201743.136.8
201630.940.3

Lentils

2025: 1,518 lb/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 1,615.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5181,893
20241,9441,269
20201,3761,583
20192,2331,349
20161,0041,258
20151,0001,389
20131,6551,705
20121,0891,269
20101,4521,169
20011,208695

Flax

2022: 25.3 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 19.5. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202225.325
20211312.1
202029.425.8
201914.424.4
201722.121.6
201621.925.7
20151823.6
201410.222
201321.527.7
201217.219.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957, 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2018: 52 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 44.6. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306520002010

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20185240
201739.643.8
201659.356.1
201539.137.7
201434.639.8
201336.645.3
201250.246.6
201130.742.2
201059.444.6
200746.737.5

Fall rye

2022: 49 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Storthoaks No. 31 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20224944.8
202052.839
20184035
201776.8 as published38
201654.950
201538.334
201439.333
201316.535
200642.934.3
200542.534

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2017. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Reciprocity No. 32 · Antler No. 61 · Argyle No. 1 · Mount Pleasant No. 2 · Moose Mountain No. 63 · Moose Creek No. 33

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy