RM crop yields › RM of Antler No. 61

Crop yields in the RM of Antler No. 61

In 2025, canola in the RM of Antler No. 61 averaged 47.2 bu/ac, 22% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.2 bu/ac38.647.2 20255.7 1989
Spring wheat62.5 bu/ac5462.5 20256 1938
Durum62.5 bu/ac—62.6 201712.7 1988
Barley93.4 bu/ac74.893.4 20259 1961
Oats114.3 bu/ac98.2121.3 202210 1961
Field peas52.2 bu/ac44.653.3 202011.5 2014
Lentilsnot reported1,6442,291 2024400 1994
Flax36.6 bu/ac, as published22.329.7 20244 1958
Winter wheatnot reported47.469.3 201624.6 1997
Fall ryenot reported—60 20229 1961
Mustardnot reported6651,046 1996399 2014
Canary seednot reported9761,500 1994509 2014

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.2 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 38.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.245.3
202439.534.1
202342.835.5
202238.838.6
202134.922.8
202040.639.2
201938.642.1
201834.637.5
201735.834.6
201633.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.5 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 54. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.557
202460.950.3
202355.545.8
202253.649.5
202149.430.8
202058.350.5
201954.250.1
201851.546.1
201751.345.3
201642.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 62.5 bu/ac.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.552
20185637.5
201762.638.6
201642.547.3
201544.834.8
200522.536.2
20042530
200326.523
200227.422.9
200127.821.8

Barley

2025: 93.4 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 74.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202593.478.9
202488.967.5
202374.959.9
202269.967.5
202158.633.1
202078.370.4
201976.569.4
201870.364.5
201770.361.6
201666.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 114.3 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 98.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025114.3101.3
2024113.587.2
2023101.275.9
2022121.391.4
202179.346.2
202010390.3
20199989.5
201891.280
201782.481.1
201676.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.2 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 44.6. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.246.3
202449.936.7
20234733.5
202234.736.3
202132.822.4
202053.340.2
201948.439.6
20184737.7
201748.236.8
201632.940.3

Lentils

2024: 2,291 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,644.

01,2002,500200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20242,2911,269
20221,2001,216
20192,1891,349
20171,6171,397
20161,1401,258
20151,4251,389
20109221,169
20071,3001,082
20001,2001,131
19971,715994

Flax

2025: 36.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.6 as published31
202429.722
202340.9 as published20
202226.625
202122.212.1
202029.425.8
201915.624.4
201817.622
201717.621.6
201619.325.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957, 2023, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2022: 45 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 47.4. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20224545
201749.343.8
201669.356.1
201535.337.7
201431.139.8
201354.345.3
20125746.6
201137.642.2
201056.444.6
200950.539.2

Fall rye

2022: 60 bu/ac.

0306519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20226044.8
201652.250
201555.834
201430.933
201252.640.2
201044.432.9
200547.534
20044033.6
200348.930
20023220.3

Mustard

2016: 725 lb/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 665. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,10020002010

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016725922
2014399760
2013406984
2010796826
20071,000697
2003500622
2002753579
2001488696
2000800987
19997001,050

Canary seed

2017: 1,052 lb/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 976. In the last 16 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Antler No. 61 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,0521,196
20161,0781,291
20158751,001
20145091,036
20139531,345
20121,0381,023
20101,160817
20081,1401,100
2007897914
20059791,153

RMs around it

Reciprocity No. 32 · Moose Mountain No. 63 · Storthoaks No. 31 · Walpole No. 92 · Moose Creek No. 33 · Maryfield No. 91

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy