RM crop yields › RM of Wreford No. 280

Crop yields in the RM of Wreford No. 280

In 2025, canola in the RM of Wreford No. 280 averaged 43.7 bu/ac, 15% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43.7 bu/ac3843.7 20258.2 1989
Spring wheat54.5 bu/ac47.156.5 20246 1941
Durum57.1 bu/ac43.257.6 20248 1988
Barley76.2 bu/ac66.281 202410 1948
Oats132.4 bu/ac, as published80.2105 201411 1941
Field peas50 bu/ac38.450 202517.2 2021
Lentils2,063 lb/ac1,6712,202 2015870 1998
Flax29.9 bu/ac23.632.7 20133 1947
Winter wheatnot reported48.865.3 201621 2001
Fall rye79.6 bu/ac, as published—45 19945 1988

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43.7 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 38. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.745.3
20243934.1
202342.835.5
202240.838.6
202117.622.8
202037.339.2
201942.142.1
201839.137.5
201735.234.6
201642.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 54.5 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 47.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.557
202456.550.3
202352.245.8
202249.649.5
202123.930.8
202049.850.5
201947.550.1
201845.446.1
201745.545.3
201646.245.1

Durum

2025: 57.1 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 43.2. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.152
202457.641.1
202327.427.9
20224739.6
202117.217.2
202054.947.9
20185237.5
201730.538.6
201645.347.3
201545.434.8

Barley

2025: 76.2 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 66.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202576.278.9
20248167.5
202364.959.9
202268.467.5
202116.433.1
202075.670.4
201968.369.4
20186264.5
201779.661.6
201669.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 132.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025132.4 as published101.3
2024100.787.2
201995.589.5
20188980
201755.181.1
201660.781.6
201565.670.3
201410573.7
201393.882.4
201184.863.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1949, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 50 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 38.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255046.3
202439.636.7
202338.233.5
202244.836.3
202117.222.4
202043.840.2
201938.339.6
201838.537.7
201738.536.8
201635.240.3

Lentils

2025: 2,063 lb/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 1,671. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0631,893
20242,0041,269
20231,9891,236
20222,0371,216
20211,230872
20201,6931,583
20199961,349
20182,0331,407
20171,4801,397
20161,1801,258

Flax

2025: 29.9 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 23.6. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.931
202320.320
202227.225
20218.412.1
20202325.8
201924.124.4
201825.822
201725.821.6
201628.325.7
201526.123.6

Winter wheat

2016: 65.3 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 48.8. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357020002010

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201665.356.1
201541.437.7
20143439.8
201358.745.3
201247.346.6
201142.542.2
20105344.6
200950.339.2
200846.540
20065040

Fall rye

2025: 79.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wreford No. 280 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.6 as published46.5
201692 as published50
20084030
20053334
20043033.6
20033030
200114.523.3
19982525
19973025
19963525.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1992, 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Last Mountain Valley No. 250 · Usborne No. 310 · Wood Creek No. 281 · Big Arm No. 251 · Morris No. 312 · Prairie Rose No. 309

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy