RM crop yields › RM of Emerald No. 277

Crop yields in the RM of Emerald No. 277

In 2025, canola in the RM of Emerald No. 277 averaged 34.7 bu/ac, 4% below the RM's own 10-year average of 36.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola34.7 bu/ac36.241.7 202411 1979
Spring wheat48.6 bu/ac43.348.6 20258 1938
Barley53.7 bu/ac58.273.7 201318 1940
Oats84.8 bu/ac78.393.1 201322 1940
Field peas38.1 bu/ac4051.3 202413 2002
Lentilsnot reported—2,346 2024640 1993
Flax18.1 bu/ac2229.4 20134 1961
Winter wheatnot reported39.150.2 201318.7 2002
Canary seednot reported—2,000 1995438 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 34.7 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 36.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.745.3
202441.734.1
202338.735.5
202241.638.6
202121.522.8
202035.539.2
201941.342.1
201833.137.5
201737.334.6
201636.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 48.6 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 43.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.657
202447.650.3
202344.345.8
202246.549.5
202124.930.8
202046.450.5
201948.250.1
201842.246.1
201746.845.3
201637.845.1

Barley

2025: 53.7 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 58.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.778.9
20246267.5
202357.959.9
202272.567.5
202131.833.1
202057.870.4
20196969.4
201855.364.5
20176761.6
201654.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 84.8 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 78.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202584.8101.3
202479.887.2
20237875.9
202286.291.4
20214446.2
202081.990.3
201987.489.5
201876.180
201785.481.1
201679.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 38.1 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 40. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.146.3
202451.336.7
202346.433.5
20224236.3
202122.222.4
202043.740.2
201947.239.6
20182937.7
201741.536.8
201638.540.3

Lentils

2024: 2,346 lb/ac.

01,3002,500200020102020

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20242,3461,269
20231,8001,236
20161,5361,258
20151,8001,389
20141,3231,310
19948031,000
1993640898
19921,0001,010

Flax

2025: 18.1 bu/ac, 18% below the 10-year average of 22. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202518.131
202321.720
202229.125
20211112.1
202023.125.8
201929.324.4
20182022
20172321.6
201622.325.7
20151723.6

Winter wheat

2017: 50 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 39.1. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306020002010

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20175043.8
20163556.1
201438.339.8
201350.245.3
20123546.6
201031.944.6
200927.739.2
200844.740
20074037.5
200218.725

Canary seed

2016: 1,600 lb/ac.

01,1002,20020002010

RM of Emerald No. 277 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,6001,291
20131,3251,345
20111,2811,000
2001438650
2000750975
19961,0001,077
19952,000934
19941,2001,000

RMs around it

Elfros No. 307 · Kellross No. 247 · Mount Hope No. 279 · Big Quill No. 308 · Foam Lake No. 276 · Touchwood No. 248

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy