RM crop yields › RM of Big Quill No. 308

Crop yields in the RM of Big Quill No. 308

In 2025, canola in the RM of Big Quill No. 308 averaged 47.6 bu/ac, 12% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.6 bu/ac42.549.3 201912.1 1989
Spring wheat65.2 bu/ac54.465.2 20257 1961
Durumnot reported37.745 20097 1988
Barley104.2 bu/ac, as published74.793.1 202410 1941
Oats133.8 bu/ac, as published96.5127.1 202213 1941
Field peas52.2 bu/ac44.556.1 202310.5 1992
Lentilsnot reported1,2441,800 2017445 2010
Flax36.7 bu/ac29.836.8 20194 1941
Winter wheatnot reported44.353.2 201721.1 2002
Fall ryenot reported38.645 20065 1944

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.6 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 42.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.645.3
202442.634.1
202347.335.5
202244.538.6
202123.322.8
202041.439.2
201949.342.1
201842.937.5
201746.634.6
201639.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 65.2 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 54.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202565.257
202462.450.3
202360.945.8
202257.949.5
202129.530.8
202054.950.5
201961.350.1
20185046.1
201757.145.3
201644.445.1

Durum

2021: 15.3 bu/ac, 59% below the 10-year average of 37.7. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202115.317.2
201837.537.5
20174038.6
20164547.3
20154534.8
20134547.1
20123635
20114037.3
20102034
20094535.3

Barley

2025: 104.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025104.2 as published78.9
202493.167.5
202380.359.9
202291.867.5
202132.133.1
202071.770.4
20199169.4
201864.964.5
201777.761.6
201670.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 133.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025133.8 as published101.3
2024117.887.2
202310075.9
2022127.191.4
202141.146.2
20209290.3
2019136.6 as published89.5
201884.380
2017100.881.1
2016108.881.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2019, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.2 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 44.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.246.3
202446.136.7
202356.133.5
202251.336.3
20212422.4
202047.340.2
201947.639.6
201834.937.7
201741.536.8
201644.240.3

Lentils

2021: 1,000 lb/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 1,244. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20211,000872
20201,4401,583
20181,5001,407
20171,8001,397
20169631,258
20156181,389
20141,3101,310
20121,3201,269
20104451,169
20091,3401,378

Flax

2025: 36.7 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 29.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.731
202432.622
202329.320
202235.925
202114.712.1
202028.625.8
201936.824.4
201827.522
201727.621.6
201627.925.7

Winter wheat

2020: 50 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 44.3. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20205045
20183540
201753.243.8
201650.856.1
201537.737.7
201431.739.8
201340.945.3
201246.946.6
201152.242.2
201049.144.6

Fall rye

2021: 30 bu/ac, 22% below the 10-year average of 38.6. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Quill No. 308 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20213025
20183235
20174538
20164550
20154034
20134035
20123840.2
20114332.6
201032.932.9
20093530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2004. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Mount Hope No. 279 · Prairie Rose No. 309 · Elfros No. 307 · Emerald No. 277 · Lakeside No. 338 · Leroy No. 339

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy