RM crop yields › RM of Arm River No. 252

Crop yields in the RM of Arm River No. 252

In 2025, canola in the RM of Arm River No. 252 averaged 41.1 bu/ac, 21% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41.1 bu/ac34.145.8 20197 1989
Spring wheat53.3 bu/ac4353.3 20258 1938
Durum52.1 bu/ac42.152.3 201910.6 1988
Barley75.8 bu/ac62.378.9 202410 1950
Oatsnot reported—100 20199 1941
Field peas47.7 bu/ac35.847.8 201317.1 1995
Lentils1,978 lb/ac1,4221,978 2025420 2001
Flax30.9 bu/ac22.834.7 20193 1938
Winter wheatnot reported4352.5 201328.4 2007
Fall ryenot reported—48.8 20134 1949
Chickpeas2,209 lb/ac—2,358 2024462 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41.1 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 34.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.145.3
202436.334.1
20232935.5
202231.338.6
202114.422.8
202035.139.2
201945.842.1
201838.637.5
201730.834.6
201638.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 53.3 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 43. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.357
202452.350.3
202340.645.8
20224049.5
202122.830.8
202043.450.5
201950.750.1
201843.946.1
201742.445.3
201640.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949, 1954, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 52.1 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 42.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.152
202446.341.1
202330.327.9
202238.639.6
202113.417.2
20204747.9
201952.345
20184837.5
201747.438.6
201645.347.3

Barley

2025: 75.8 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 62.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202575.878.9
202478.967.5
20235259.9
202268.167.5
202116.133.1
202067.870.4
201975.869.4
201859.664.5
201754.561.6
201674.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 7.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20237.1 as published75.9
202281.191.4
20208090.3
201910089.5
20166081.6
2015116.9 as published70.3
201384.682.4
201258.364.8
201142.763.8
201046.762.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2015, 2023. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.7 bu/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 35.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.746.3
202442.536.7
202330.633.5
202233.236.3
202120.722.4
202035.340.2
201936.139.6
201833.337.7
201733.636.8
201645.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,978 lb/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 1,422. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9781,893
20241,5051,269
20231,5521,236
20221,5021,216
20211,020872
20201,5651,583
20191,3221,349
20181,5331,407
20171,4561,397
20167871,258

Flax

2025: 30.9 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 22.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.931
202423.422
202313.820
202222.725
20218.412.1
202026.125.8
201934.724.4
201821.522
201718.521.6
201627.925.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1950. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 40 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 43. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

030602010

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20174043.8
201636.556.1
201534.237.7
20144439.8
201352.545.3
201251.846.6
201144.342.2
201051.244.6
200941.539.2
200833.640

Fall rye

2022: 40 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20224044.8
201348.835
20093530
200828.130
20062034.3
20052534
200422.233.6
200327.530
19972525
199617.525.8

Chickpeas

2025: 2,209 lb/ac.

01,3002,50020102020

RM of Arm River No. 252 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2092,251
20242,3581,214
20104621,197
20071,3501,029

RMs around it

Big Arm No. 251 · Willner No. 253 · Wood Creek No. 281 · McCraney No. 282 · Craik No. 222 · Last Mountain Valley No. 250

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy