RM crop yields › RM of Touchwood No. 248

Crop yields in the RM of Touchwood No. 248

In 2025, canola in the RM of Touchwood No. 248 averaged 41.8 bu/ac, 19% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41.8 bu/ac35.141.8 20257 1967
Spring wheat58.2 bu/ac47.158.2 20258 1961
Durum47.6 bu/ac45.362.3 201310.3 1988
Barley78.9 bu/ac66.579.3 202215 1940
Oatsnot reported80.6110.7 202215 1941
Field peas45 bu/ac37.154.8 199913.3 1993
Lentils1,996 lb/ac1,4841,996 2025250 1992
Flax10 bu/ac19.726.2 20204 1961

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41.8 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 35.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Touchwood No. 248 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.845.3
202430.734.1
202338.135.5
202238.538.6
202127.922.8
202034.739.2
201939.242.1
201832.937.5
201727.634.6
201639.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 58.2 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 47.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Touchwood No. 248 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.257
202454.950.3
202348.545.8
202253.949.5
202138.930.8
202050.650.5
201950.850.1
201838.546.1
201742.345.3
201634.545.1

Durum

2025: 47.6 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 45.3. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of Touchwood No. 248 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.652
202445.941.1
202344.127.9
202258.139.6
202134.517.2
202049.647.9
201947.545
20183737.5
20175138.6
201637.847.3

Barley

2025: 78.9 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 66.5. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Touchwood No. 248 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202578.978.9
202475.567.5
202371.659.9
202279.367.5
202152.133.1
20206970.4
201966.569.4
201852.564.5
201758.161.6
201661.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 68 bu/ac, 16% below the 10-year average of 80.6. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Touchwood No. 248 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20246887.2
202369.375.9
2022110.791.4
202146.546.2
202087.190.3
2019100.289.5
20188180
201765.781.1
2016107.681.6
201569.770.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 45 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 37.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Touchwood No. 248 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254546.3
202436.436.7
202340.733.5
202244.236.3
202123.622.4
202042.740.2
201937.839.6
201832.437.7
201729.736.8
20163840.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1992. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,996 lb/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 1,484. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Touchwood No. 248 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9961,893
20241,7591,269
20231,8171,236
20221,5231,216
20211,446872
20201,9091,583
20198221,349
20181,0451,407
20171,1301,397
20161,3891,258

Flax

2025: 10 bu/ac, 49% below the 10-year average of 19.7. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0153519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Touchwood No. 248 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20251031
202115.712.1
202026.225.8
201921.824.4
20182422
201718.221.6
201621.925.7
201521.223.6
201419.622
201323.427.7

RMs around it

Mount Hope No. 279 · Kellross No. 247 · Emerald No. 277 · Lipton No. 217 · Cupar No. 218 · Big Quill No. 308

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy