RM crop yields › RM of Fertile Valley No. 285

Crop yields in the RM of Fertile Valley No. 285

In 2025, canola in the RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 averaged 45.9 bu/ac, 53% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.9 bu/ac3045.9 20256.8 2002
Spring wheat49.9 bu/ac3449.9 20254.8 1988
Durum48.4 bu/ac33.648.4 20256.1 1988
Barley70.8 bu/ac49.170.8 20257 1961
Oats70 bu/ac51.284 201610 1948
Field peas44.1 bu/ac27.944.1 20257.7 2002
Lentils1,843 lb/ac1,0661,843 2025286 2002
Flax29.2 bu/ac20.129.2 20253 1945
Winter wheat40 bu/ac3046.9 201412.3 2003
Fall rye40 bu/ac29.840 20165 1945
Mustard1,500 lb/ac9101,600 1992322 2021
Canary seed1,314 lb/ac1,0091,314 2025441 2021
Chickpeas3,132 lb/ac, as published—1,250 20061,250 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.9 bu/ac, 53% above the 10-year average of 30. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.945.3
202433.334.1
202316.435.5
202217.338.6
202113.822.8
20203139.2
201938.142.1
201829.437.5
201733.734.6
201641.242.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 49.9 bu/ac, 47% above the 10-year average of 34. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.957
202439.750.3
202317.445.8
202222.349.5
202116.230.8
202039.650.5
201942.450.1
201833.446.1
201738.145.3
201641.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 48.4 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 33.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.452
202443.841.1
202317.227.9
202223.139.6
202114.117.2
202041.847.9
201943.945
201825.537.5
201740.638.6
201637.147.3

Barley

2025: 70.8 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 49.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570.878.9
20245467.5
202324.159.9
20223067.5
202121.833.1
202052.470.4
201970.769.4
20184964.5
201757.461.6
201661.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 70 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 51.2. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570101.3
202466.987.2
20233575.9
202224.191.4
202116.646.2
202047.490.3
201957.489.5
201845.580
20176581.1
20168481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1961, 2014. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 44.1 bu/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 27.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.146.3
202429.536.7
202313.933.5
202217.736.3
202112.822.4
202032.140.2
201933.739.6
201825.337.7
201730.136.8
201639.340.3

Lentils

2025: 1,843 lb/ac, 73% above the 10-year average of 1,066. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8431,893
20249481,269
20236931,236
20227901,216
2021542872
20201,3101,583
20191,2221,349
20181,0871,407
20171,3461,397
20168831,258

Flax

2025: 29.2 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 20.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.231
202420.322
202310.420
202212.825
20218.812.1
202022.525.8
201926.824.4
20181622
201726.621.6
201627.525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 40 bu/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 30. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254040
20243550
20231545
20221545
20211530
20204045
20193542
20182540
20173543.8
20164556.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 40 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 29.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254046.5
20244046.1
20231839.8
20222044.8
20212025
20203539
20193035
20182535
20173038
20164050

Mustard

2025: 1,500 lb/ac, 65% above the 10-year average of 910. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,700200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,500994
20241,250645
2023492569
2022580650
2021322395
2020855737
20171,250700
20161,031922
2015851845
2014988760

Canary seed

2025: 1,314 lb/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 1,009. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3141,759
20241,1321,446
2023501987
20226751,500
2021441749
20201,3001,453
20191,1741,379
20181,0001,307
20171,2501,196
20161,3001,291

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2025: 3,132 lb/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Fertile Valley No. 285 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,132 as published2,251
20071,2501,029
20061,2501,001

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Rudy No. 284 · Loreburn No. 254 · Coteau No. 255 · Milden No. 286 · King George No. 256 · Montrose No. 315

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy