RM crop yields › RM of Big Arm No. 251

Crop yields in the RM of Big Arm No. 251

In 2025, canola in the RM of Big Arm No. 251 averaged 38.8 bu/ac, 15% above the RM's own 10-year average of 33.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola38.8 bu/ac33.643.4 20166 1979
Spring wheat51.6 bu/ac42.954.1 20136 1941
Durum42 bu/ac40.156.3 201311.2 2001
Barley74.3 bu/ac5882 20249 1961
Oats79.8 bu/ac72.5103.7 202210 1941
Field peas47.6 bu/ac36.747.6 202010.2 2014
Lentils1,761 lb/ac1,5011,815 2020579 2001
Flax25.5 bu/ac22.233.9 20133 1941
Winter wheatnot reported45.465 201720 2002
Fall ryenot reported26.740 20135 1947
Mustardnot reported—1,270 2005587 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 38.8 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 33.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.845.3
202434.634.1
202327.935.5
202234.238.6
202112.922.8
202035.439.2
201941.442.1
201833.837.5
201733.834.6
201643.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 51.6 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 42.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.657
202452.750.3
202337.745.8
202242.649.5
202122.330.8
202052.150.5
201944.650.1
20184146.1
20174145.3
20164345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 1988. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 42 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 40.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254252
202446.941.1
202331.827.9
20224239.6
202119.617.2
202055.847.9
201940.245
201838.537.5
201743.738.6
201640.647.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 74.3 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 58. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202574.378.9
20248267.5
202345.959.9
202256.967.5
202112.633.1
202073.770.4
201961.469.4
201852.564.5
201753.261.6
201667.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 79.8 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 72.5. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202579.8101.3
202480.687.2
2022103.791.4
20213.5 as published46.2
20207390.3
20197389.5
201866.580
201758.981.1
201644.581.6
201553.170.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.6 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 36.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.646.3
20243636.7
202327.433.5
202234.536.3
20211522.4
202047.640.2
201947.539.6
20183337.7
201733.436.8
201645.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,761 lb/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 1,501. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7611,893
20241,6071,269
20231,5291,236
20221,6681,216
2021873872
20201,8151,583
20191,3891,349
20181,7331,407
20171,4741,397
20161,1611,258

Flax

2025: 25.5 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 22.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.531
202423.422
202319.220
202223.825
202112.612.1
20202625.8
201925.324.4
201819.522
201721.721.6
20162525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1950. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 65 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 45.4. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357020002010

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20176543.8
201538.337.7
201428.639.8
201354.245.3
201245.346.6
201151.142.2
20104144.6
20094539.2
200840.540
200739.137.5

Fall rye

2017: 65 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201765 as published38
20134035
20122640.2
20112532.6
20102032.9
20092930
20082030
20071532.4
20062034.3
200538.834

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2017. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 933 lb/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Big Arm No. 251 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024933645
2016861922
2015896845
2013885984
2012888742
20111,104800
2010724826
20091,026955
20081,135875
2007800697

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Last Mountain CS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025152 mm38.8
2024278 mm34.6
2023207 mm27.9
2021146 mm12.9
2020130 mm35.4
2018151 mm33.8
201795 mm33.8
2016251 mm43.4
2015147 mm33.4
2014271 mm21.7
2013219 mm38.3
2012216 mm28.9
2011198 mm33.5

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Last Mountain Valley No. 250 · Arm River No. 252 · Wood Creek No. 281 · Wreford No. 280 · Sarnia No. 221 · McKillop No. 220

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy