RM crop yields › RM of Garry No. 245

Crop yields in the RM of Garry No. 245

In 2025, canola in the RM of Garry No. 245 averaged 47.5 bu/ac, 20% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.5 bu/ac39.547.5 20258 1979
Spring wheat57.1 bu/ac49.758 20197 1938
Barley84.2 bu/ac6884.2 202511 1967
Oats100.9 bu/ac88.5100.9 202513 1967
Field peas47.7 bu/ac42.648.6 202419.2 2000
Lentils2,763 lb/ac—2,763 2025600 1992
Flax30 bu/ac2530 20225 1979
Winter wheatnot reported52.770 202025 1995

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.5 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 39.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Garry No. 245 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.545.3
202436.934.1
202340.635.5
202242.838.6
20212722.8
202040.539.2
201944.842.1
201839.537.5
201735.934.6
201639.642.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1967. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 57.1 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 49.7. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Garry No. 245 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.157
202455.750.3
202349.645.8
202252.349.5
202138.830.8
202050.450.5
20195850.1
201844.946.1
201744.945.3
201645.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 84.2 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 68. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Garry No. 245 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202584.278.9
202477.967.5
202371.959.9
20227467.5
202143.433.1
202070.470.4
201975.569.4
201860.964.5
201760.961.6
201660.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 100.9 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 88.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Garry No. 245 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025100.9101.3
202497.387.2
202382.775.9
2022100.491.4
20216046.2
202089.590.3
201999.589.5
20188780
201787.181.1
201680.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.7 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 42.6. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Garry No. 245 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.746.3
202448.636.7
202245.836.3
202132.122.4
201941.639.6
201839.537.7
201746.836.8
201638.840.3
201533.933.1
201429.430

Lentils

2025: 2,763 lb/ac.

01,5003,000200020102020

RM of Garry No. 245 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,7631,893
20232,3851,236
20211,459872
20106541,169
19941,5001,000
19926001,010

Flax

2025: 30 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 25. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0153519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Garry No. 245 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253031
20223025
20211812.1
202023.525.8
20192724.4
201821.822
20172521.6
201624.325.7
201521.523.6
201419.622

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2021: 50 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 52.7. In the last 19 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075200020102020

RM of Garry No. 245 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20215030
20207045
20196042
20185040
201753.543.8
201655.156.1
20155037.7
201442.139.8
201350.145.3
201246.346.6

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Yorkton station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025235 mm47.5
2024242 mm36.9
2023136 mm40.6
2022325 mm42.8
2021213 mm27
2020175 mm40.5
2019168 mm44.8
2018222 mm39.5
2017158 mm35.9
2016338 mm39.6
2015188 mm32.9
2014389 mm24.8
2013156 mm38.1
2012295 mm21.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Ituna Bon Accord No. 246 · Insinger No. 275 · Orkney No. 244 · Stanley No. 215 · Tullymet No. 216 · Good Lake No. 274

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy