RM crop yields › RM of Lipton No. 217

Crop yields in the RM of Lipton No. 217

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lipton No. 217 averaged 45.1 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.1 bu/ac40.652.3 20229.2 1989
Spring wheat60.5 bu/ac51.962.4 20236 1961
Durum54.1 bu/ac51.660.3 20249.5 2002
Barley76.5 bu/ac68.478.8 20239 1940
Oats99.5 bu/ac87.7120 202311 1941
Field peas45.1 bu/ac37.747.2 202315.7 1993
Lentils2,196 lb/ac1,5542,196 2025717 1995
Flaxnot reported24.335.2 20225 1939
Winter wheatnot reported45.357.5 201220 1992
Canary seednot reported9781,313 2016337 2004

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.1 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 40.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.145.3
202437.534.1
202340.335.5
202252.338.6
202131.222.8
202040.739.2
20194042.1
201840.937.5
201735.734.6
201641.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 60.5 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 51.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.557
202459.450.3
202362.445.8
202256.449.5
202142.430.8
202044.750.5
201950.150.1
201852.146.1
201747.545.3
201643.945.1

Durum

2025: 54.1 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 51.6. In the last 14 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.152
202460.341.1
202253.739.6
201951.845
20185037.5
201746.738.6
201644.447.3
201537.134.8
201446.537.7
201358.147.1

Barley

2025: 76.5 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 68.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202576.578.9
202473.167.5
202378.859.9
202273.767.5
202154.733.1
202075.870.4
201968.969.4
201869.564.5
201754.261.6
201659.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 99.5 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 87.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202599.5101.3
202482.887.2
202312075.9
2022102.591.4
202150.146.2
20209790.3
201988.889.5
201881.680
201776.881.1
201677.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 45.1 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 37.7. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.146.3
202437.136.7
202347.233.5
202246.236.3
202125.822.4
202035.840.2
201934.139.6
201838.637.7
201733.736.8
201633.440.3

Lentils

2025: 2,196 lb/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 1,554. In the last 16 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1961,893
20242,0451,269
20231,8031,236
20221,3271,216
20211,237872
20202,0261,583
20198291,349
20181,7801,407
20171,5391,397
20167531,258

Flax

2022: 35.2 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 24.3. In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202235.225
201927.924.4
201720.521.6
201621.125.7
20151923.6
201417.622
201328.627.7
201218.519.7
201121.322.3
201017.618.7

Winter wheat

2016: 33.6 bu/ac, 26% below the 10-year average of 45.3. In the last 12 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306020002010

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201633.656.1
20154137.7
20144539.8
201349.645.3
201257.546.6
201130.342.2
201051.144.6
200854.240
200122.527.8
200028.941.1

Canary seed

2017: 1,217 lb/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 978. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Lipton No. 217 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,2171,196
20161,3131,291
20146131,036
20131,2501,345
20126801,023
20119591,000
2010613817
20081,1821,100
2004337892
2003837750

RMs around it

North Qu'Appelle No. 187 · Tullymet No. 216 · Cupar No. 218 · Kellross No. 247 · Ituna Bon Accord No. 246 · Touchwood No. 248

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy