RM crop yields › RM of Stanley No. 215

Crop yields in the RM of Stanley No. 215

In 2025, canola in the RM of Stanley No. 215 averaged 51 bu/ac, 29% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51 bu/ac39.651 20259 1979
Spring wheat54 bu/ac48.959 20248 1938
Durumnot reported—45 200013 1979
Barley75.3 bu/ac67.475.3 202510 1939
Oats95.5 bu/ac85.2112 202210 1939
Field peas30.7 bu/ac38.751.1 202316.7 1994
Lentils1,771 lb/ac—1,771 2025450 2010
Flaxnot reported22.635 20244 1961
Winter wheatnot reported—56.2 201620 1996
Fall rye55 bu/ac—55 20255 1961
Canary seednot reported—1,499 20161,000 1992

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 39.6. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255145.3
202436.834.1
20234435.5
202245.538.6
202130.222.8
20203639.2
20194642.1
201835.537.5
201730.134.6
201640.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 54 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 48.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255457
20245950.3
202356.945.8
20225549.5
202137.430.8
202046.250.5
201954.550.1
201844.346.1
201740.145.3
201641.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2024: 45 bu/ac.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20244541.1
20041530
200228.622.9
20012521.8
20004532.7
199932.533.7
19982528.7
19972226.6
19962531.5
199521.528.1

Barley

2025: 75.3 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 67.4. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202575.378.9
202467.967.5
202373.759.9
202269.567.5
202146.333.1
202070.470.4
201974.769.4
20187264.5
201766.661.6
201657.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 95.5 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 85.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202595.5101.3
202492.987.2
202382.875.9
202211291.4
202155.546.2
20208590.3
201990.989.5
201874.480
201774.481.1
201688.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 30.7 bu/ac, 21% below the 10-year average of 38.7. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.746.3
20244636.7
202351.133.5
202241.636.3
202129.122.4
202040.340.2
201942.939.6
20183837.7
201732.836.8
201634.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,771 lb/ac.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7711,893
20241,7301,269
20181,4401,407
20167591,258
20131,1961,705
20117231,330
20104501,169
19941,0001,000
19921,0001,010

Flax

2024: 35 bu/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 22.6. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20243522
202313.420
20182322
20171921.6
201619.125.7
201526.223.6
201417.622
201325.527.7
20121419.7
201118.322.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2024: 50 bu/ac.

03060200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20245050
201656.256.1
20152537.7
201438.639.8
201338.145.3
201227.746.6
20113842.2
200428.436.4
20022525
200140.327.8

Fall rye

2025: 55 bu/ac.

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255546.5
202465 as published46.1
202260 as published44.8
201334.535
20122640.2
201036.132.9
200433.133.6
200231.520.3
20013523.3
200047.530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022, 2024. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2016: 1,499 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Stanley No. 215 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,4991,291
19921,0001,000

RMs around it

Tullymet No. 216 · Garry No. 245 · Ituna Bon Accord No. 246 · Cana No. 214 · McLeod No. 185 · Abernethy No. 186

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy