RM crop yields › RM of Lone Tree No. 18

Crop yields in the RM of Lone Tree No. 18

In 2023, canola in the RM of Lone Tree No. 18 averaged 5.5 bu/ac. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canolanot reported—32.4 20134 1984
Spring wheat32 bu/ac26.746.8 20195 1946
Durum25.6 bu/ac25.143.5 20167.1 2021
Barley38.4 bu/ac41.464.9 20197 1945
Field peas25.8 bu/ac21.947.9 20048 2021
Lentils1,374 lb/ac9521,724 2014319 2003
Flax21 bu/ac—22 19832 1939
Winter wheat30 bu/ac—56.8 201420 1996
Mustard694 lb/ac6471,292 2013314 2008
Canary seednot reported—750 1994300 2016
Chickpeas1,585 lb/ac1,3062,825 2013340 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2023: 5.5 bu/ac.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20235.535.5
20221.9 as published38.6
202024.239.2
201927.242.1
20181837.5
201332.438.1
201118.331.5
201018.729.7
20002025.2
19992426.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 32 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 26.7. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253257
202425.850.3
202319.945.8
202212.649.5
202117.130.8
202045.450.5
201946.850.1
20183446.1
20178.345.3
201625.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 25.6 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 25.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.652
202426.141.1
202312.327.9
202211.939.6
20217.117.2
202037.447.9
201942.145
201822.437.5
201722.438.6
201643.547.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 38.4 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 41.4. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.478.9
202436.767.5
202320.659.9
202213.167.5
20213.4 as published33.1
202060.970.4
201964.969.4
20184564.5
201729.761.6
201663.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2021. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 25.8 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 21.9. In the last 20 reported years, 9 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.846.3
202421.236.7
202314.333.5
202211.236.3
2021822.4
20203740.2
201934.139.6
201817.237.7
201717.236.8
201632.840.3

Lentils

2025: 1,374 lb/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 952. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3741,893
20249861,269
20235511,236
20223701,216
2021386872
20201,5741,583
20191,4021,349
20187681,407
20178201,397
20161,2891,258

Flax

2025: 21 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252131
201513.623.6
201427.3 as published22
201011.818.7
200510.922.2
199610.321.7
19951520
19941520
19932020
19921415.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 2014. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 30 bu/ac.

03060200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253040
201456.839.8
201347.945.3
200928.539.2
19983030
19973029.5
19962030
19943030
19933030
19923528

Mustard

2025: 694 lb/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 647. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025694994
2024606645
2023520569
2022322650
2021322395
2020840737
2018731692
2017658700
20161,128922
2015970845

Canary seed

2016: 300 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20163001,291
2010343817
19966251,077
19947501,000

Chickpeas

2025: 1,585 lb/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 1,306. In the last 13 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,10020102020

RM of Lone Tree No. 18 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5852,251
20241,0111,214
20237361,298
20201,4591,609
20191,3961,469
20188381,501
20171,0621,200
20162,3611,292
20151,7661,739
20132,8252,061

RMs around it

Frontier No. 19 · Val Marie No. 17 · Grassy Creek No. 78 · Arlington No. 79 · Wise Creek No. 77 · Glen McPherson No. 46

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy