RM crop yields › RM of Val Marie No. 17

Crop yields in the RM of Val Marie No. 17

In 2025, canola in the RM of Val Marie No. 17 averaged 16.4 bu/ac, 33% below the RM's own 10-year average of 24.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola16.4 bu/ac24.644.7 201610.9 2022
Spring wheat35.2 bu/ac26.842.5 20135 1945
Durum31 bu/ac26.147.2 20138.5 2021
Barley44.3 bu/ac36.572.6 19938 1946
Oatsnot reported5595 199210 1938
Field peas20.4 bu/ac19.746.3 20046.1 2021
Lentils1,382 lb/ac1,0522,061 2016375 2021
Flax29.3 bu/ac, as published—25 19953 1944
Winter wheat14 bu/ac—80 201314 2025
Mustard780 lb/ac5811,755 1995240 2021
Canary seednot reported—1,250 2014484 2016
Chickpeas1,604 lb/ac1,3562,332 2016658 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 16.4 bu/ac, 33% below the 10-year average of 24.6. In the last 15 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202516.445.3
202424.134.1
202210.938.6
20211522.8
202026.239.2
201937.742.1
20182837.5
201718.434.6
201644.742.1
201533.236.5

Spring wheat

2025: 35.2 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 26.8. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.257
202435.150.3
202322.845.8
202214.849.5
20211130.8
202039.350.5
201937.450.1
201711.545.3
201634.245.1
201529.637.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 31 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 26.1. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253152
202429.241.1
202315.227.9
202213.639.6
20218.517.2
202034.147.9
201939.545
201822.537.5
201722.638.6
201644.547.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 44.3 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 36.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.378.9
202446.267.5
202322.859.9
202214.967.5
202110.633.1
20204870.4
201958.369.4
20184164.5
201712.961.6
201666.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2016: 71.5 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 55. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201671.581.6
201566.470.3
201377.582.4
201143.663.8
201041.162.6
200960.171.7
200836.869.1
20074356.7
20066056.7
200559.867.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 20.4 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 19.7. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202520.446.3
202421.136.7
202314.833.5
2022936.3
20216.122.4
202029.240.2
201929.639.6
201812.237.7
201712.236.8
201642.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,382 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,052. In the last 18 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3821,893
20241,0771,269
20236101,236
20226571,216
2021375872
20201,5321,583
20191,1521,349
20189061,407
20177661,397
20162,0611,258

Flax

2025: 29.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.3 as published31
201621.225.7
201522.923.6
201427.8 as published22
201338.3 as published27.7
20122019.7
20061119.6
200514.222.2
200424.214.3
20002019.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1959, 1960, 1993, 2013, 2014, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 14 bu/ac.

04585200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20251440
201441.239.8
20138045.3
20115142.2
20103444.6
200940.439.2
200831.140
20073237.5
20062840
200538.640

Mustard

2025: 780 lb/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 581. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025780994
2024577645
2023428569
2022369650
2021240395
2020765737
2019756718
2018447692
2017373700
20161,079922

Canary seed

2016: 484 lb/ac.

09001,900

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20164841,291
20141,2501,036

Chickpeas

2025: 1,604 lb/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 1,356. In the last 10 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,50020102020

RM of Val Marie No. 17 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6042,251
20241,0841,214
20231,0851,298
20191,1311,469
20188991,501
2017137 as published1,200
20162,3321,292
20151,6191,739
20142,2201,425
20132,889 as published2,061

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2017. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Glen McPherson No. 46 · Lone Tree No. 18 · Wise Creek No. 77 · Mankota No. 45 · Auvergne No. 76 · Grassy Creek No. 78

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy