RM crop yields › RM of Glen McPherson No. 46

Crop yields in the RM of Glen McPherson No. 46

In 2025, canola in the RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 averaged 24.6 bu/ac, 28% above the RM's own 10-year average of 19.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola24.6 bu/ac19.236.9 20196 2021
Spring wheatnot reported2750.8 20165 1941
Durum19.9 bu/ac28.647 20136.3 1988
Barley43.5 bu/ac3764.4 20247 1944
Oats77.7 bu/ac37.188.1 201510 1938
Field peas16.5 bu/ac2239.5 20139.5 2007
Lentils1,061 lb/ac8371,811 2013214 2021
Flaxnot reported—20 19792 1943
Fall ryenot reported—32 19825 1946
Mustard499 lb/ac6741,411 2010375 2001
Chickpeasnot reported—1,976 2012657 2023

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 24.6 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 19.2.

02550200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.645.3
202419.834.1
202215.438.6
2021622.8
201936.942.1
201712.634.6
20121325
199925.326.5
19981521.9
199722.519.3

Spring wheat

2024: 39.5 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 27. In the last 18 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202439.550.3
202313.745.8
202217.749.5
20217.230.8
202023.150.5
201938.450.1
20182646.1
201712.545.3
201650.845.1
201540.737.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1946, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 19.9 bu/ac, 30% below the 10-year average of 28.6. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202519.952
202428.441.1
202311.827.9
202218.139.6
20214.2 as published17.2
202040.447.9
201942.445
201826.437.5
201723.538.6
201646.847.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985, 2021. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 43.5 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 37. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.578.9
202464.467.5
202319.259.9
202219.467.5
20213.4 as published33.1
202041.370.4
201947.169.4
20182964.5
201715.761.6
201653.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1946, 1948, 1961, 1985, 2021. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 77.7 bu/ac, 109% above the 10-year average of 37.1. In the last 13 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202577.7101.3
20231 as published75.9
202213.991.4
20214.1 as published46.2
202026.990.3
201727.781.1
201639.581.6
201588.170.3
201444.773.7
201353.582.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1948, 1985, 2021, 2023. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 16.5 bu/ac, 25% below the 10-year average of 22. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202516.546.3
202421.436.7
202319.133.5
202214.136.3
20213.5 as published22.4
202035.740.2
201931.139.6
20182237.7
201710.436.8
20162840.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,061 lb/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 837. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,0611,893
20246221,269
20233811,236
20224101,216
2021214872
20201,1381,583
20191,3031,349
20188651,407
20178661,397
20161,5111,258

Flax

2021: 4.4 bu/ac.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20214.412.1
201639 as published25.7
201532.2 as published23.6
20141622
19981218.8
1984611
19831817.5
19792013
19711215
19701516

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2015, 2016. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2024: 22.2 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202422.246.1
201021.132.9
19962725.8
19953025
19922525.5
19913028.3
19903027
19892525
1988511.5
19872524

Mustard

2025: 499 lb/ac, 26% below the 10-year average of 674. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,500200020102020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025499994
2024604645
2023481569
2022617650
2018615692
20161,228922
2014738760
2013932984
2012601742
2011391800

Chickpeas

2023: 657 lb/ac.

01,2002,4002020

RM of Glen McPherson No. 46 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20236571,298
20121,9761,714

RMs around it

Val Marie No. 17 · Mankota No. 45 · Auvergne No. 76 · Pinto Creek No. 75 · Wise Creek No. 77 · Whiska Creek No. 106

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy