RM crop yields › RM of Wise Creek No. 77

Crop yields in the RM of Wise Creek No. 77

In 2025, canola in the RM of Wise Creek No. 77 averaged 33.8 bu/ac, 48% above the RM's own 10-year average of 22.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola33.8 bu/ac22.841.8 20165.9 2021
Spring wheatnot reported26.747.4 20195 1938
Durum31.8 bu/ac27.251 20166.6 1985
Barley41.4 bu/ac31.775 20148 1945
Oatsnot reported50.280 199210.3 1985
Field peas26.6 bu/ac2243.6 20049.6 2001
Lentils1,778 lb/ac1,0591,831 2013417 2023
Flax24.6 bu/ac15.726.5 19953 1959
Winter wheat37 bu/ac—47 201316.4 2006
Mustard694 lb/ac5451,250 1995158 2023
Chickpeas634 lb/ac9151,530 2020386 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 33.8 bu/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 22.8. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.845.3
202426.134.1
20238.835.5
2022738.6
20215.922.8
202027.739.2
201935.542.1
201820.637.5
201720.634.6
201641.842.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1984. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2024: 35.9 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 26.7. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202435.950.3
20231545.8
202216.749.5
2021830.8
202033.850.5
201947.450.1
201621.945.1
20153537.5
201436.738.2
201338.847.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1948, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 31.8 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 27.2. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.852
202428.241.1
202311.827.9
202213.939.6
20217.817.2
202036.147.9
201946.945
201822.337.5
201722.338.6
20165147.3

Barley

2025: 41.4 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 31.7. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.478.9
202435.367.5
20239.659.9
202218.667.5
20219.533.1
202048.770.4
20197069.4
201717.661.6
201634.967.7
201539.157.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2020: 50 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 50.2. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20205090.3
20198089.5
20173281.1
201669.881.6
201527.970.3
20143873.7
201358.682.4
20124564.8
201045.662.6
200837.669.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 26.6 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 22. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.646.3
202419.236.7
202311.733.5
202214.436.3
202112.122.4
202031.840.2
201937.439.6
201816.137.7
201713.236.8
201637.340.3

Lentils

2025: 1,778 lb/ac, 68% above the 10-year average of 1,059. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7781,893
20249871,269
20234171,236
20225371,216
2021553872
20201,2861,583
20191,5671,349
20187811,407
20179681,397
20161,7171,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2006. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 24.6 bu/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 15.7. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.631
2022425
20213.412.1
20202225.8
201926.524.4
201713.721.6
201524.823.6
201420.822
201324.327.7
201218.519.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 37 bu/ac.

0306020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253740
20134745.3
201242.446.6
201138.142.2
201030.944.6
200929.539.2
20083240
200736.637.5
200616.440

Mustard

2025: 694 lb/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 545. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025694994
2024601645
2023158569
2022201650
2021259395
2020825737
2019833718
2018393692
2017557700
2016930922

Chickpeas

2025: 634 lb/ac, 31% below the 10-year average of 915. In the last 11 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Wise Creek No. 77 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20256342,251
20248041,214
20234391,298
20226061,322
202131 as published907
20201,5301,609
20191,2621,469
20161,1301,292
20131,972 as published2,061
20121,4151,714

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2021. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Auvergne No. 76 · Lac Pelletier No. 107 · Grassy Creek No. 78 · Bone Creek No. 108 · Whiska Creek No. 106 · Glen McPherson No. 46

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy