RM crop yields › RM of Nipawin No. 487

Crop yields in the RM of Nipawin No. 487

In 2025, canola in the RM of Nipawin No. 487 averaged 52 bu/ac, 18% above the RM's own 10-year average of 44.2. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola52 bu/ac44.252 202512.7 2002
Spring wheat63.5 bu/ac56.264.8 202414 1947
Barley96.4 bu/ac78.996.4 202511 1947
Oats137.4 bu/ac, as published107.3123.1 202413 1947
Field peas57.8 bu/ac42.657.8 20259.5 2002
Flax41.2 bu/ac, as published25.838.9 20227 1947
Winter wheatnot reported33.360 199524.8 2015
Canary seed1,653 lb/ac1,5081,711 2020344 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 52 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 44.2. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Nipawin No. 487 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255245.3
202442.534.1
202350.235.5
202248.538.6
202135.422.8
20203939.2
201948.142.1
201844.737.5
201739.234.6
20164242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.5 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 56.2. In the last 20 reported years, 0 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Nipawin No. 487 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.557
202464.850.3
202356.245.8
202260.649.5
202148.130.8
202057.550.5
201958.850.1
201854.446.1
201753.545.3
201644.145.1

Barley

2025: 96.4 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 78.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Nipawin No. 487 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202596.478.9
202484.467.5
202379.159.9
20228367.5
202174.933.1
20208170.4
20198169.4
201877.264.5
201768.261.6
201663.567.7

Oats

2025: 137.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 0 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Nipawin No. 487 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025137.4 as published101.3
2024123.187.2
2023110.175.9
2022120.191.4
202187.546.2
2020113.690.3
2019139.5 as published89.5
2018104.180
201794.481.1
2016105.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 57.8 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 42.6. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Nipawin No. 487 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.846.3
202442.636.7
202341.833.5
202243.936.3
202136.422.4
202035.740.2
201939.439.6
201845.237.7
201745.136.8
201638.240.3

Flax

2025: 41.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Nipawin No. 487 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.2 as published31
202238.925
202117.112.1
202015.125.8
201928.124.4
20183222
201623.825.7
201523.723.6
201422.722
201324.927.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 32 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 33.3.

0306520002010

RM of Nipawin No. 487 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20163256.1
201524.837.7
201427.739.8
20134245.3
20124046.6
199846.730
19956030
19933530

Canary seed

2025: 1,653 lb/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 1,508. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Nipawin No. 487 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6531,759
20241,5741,446
20211,248749
20201,7111,453
20161,3561,291
20151,1201,001
20141,1131,036
20131,2041,345
20129221,023
20111,0501,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Nipawin station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024242 mm42.5
2023201 mm50.2
2022262 mm48.5
2021105 mm35.4
2014254 mm33
2013260 mm37.2
2012376 mm22.9
2011214 mm34.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Torch River No. 488 · Connaught No. 457 · Willow Creek No. 458 · Moose Range No. 486 · Arborfield No. 456 · Tisdale No. 427

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy