RM crop yields › RM of Waverley No. 44

Crop yields in the RM of Waverley No. 44

In 2025, canola in the RM of Waverley No. 44 averaged 24.2 bu/ac, 27% above the RM's own 10-year average of 19.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola24.2 bu/ac19.137.7 20155.5 2007
Spring wheatnot reported19.533.3 20135 1945
Durum8.3 bu/ac24.540.9 20165.6 1985
Barley14.2 bu/ac29.970.4 20166 1961
Oats18.2 bu/ac33.370 19638.8 2022
Field peas8.4 bu/ac20.745.2 20048.3 1998
Lentils553 lb/ac8271,643 2013300 1998
Flax16 bu/ac—21 19902 1941
Winter wheat7 bu/ac—26 20227 2025
Fall ryenot reported—35.2 19894 1948
Mustard142 lb/ac5151,429 1993142 2025
Chickpeas1,130 lb/ac—1,742 2011480 2008

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 24.2 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 19.1. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202524.245.3
202410.334.1
202310.835.5
202217.338.6
202019.439.2
201935.542.1
20181837.5
201717.634.6
201647.1 as published42.1
201537.736.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2024: 23.2 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 19.5. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202423.250.3
202317.445.8
202221.749.5
20213.9 as published30.8
202017.850.5
201921.450.1
201815.146.1
201712.345.3
20162545.1
201521.337.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1946, 1948, 1949, 1961, 2021. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 8.3 bu/ac, 66% below the 10-year average of 24.5. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258.352
202416.841.1
202311.827.9
202222.639.6
202031.447.9
201937.445
201826.437.5
201725.138.6
201640.947.3
201534.434.8

Barley

2025: 14.2 bu/ac, 53% below the 10-year average of 29.9. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202514.278.9
202411.767.5
20237.559.9
202217.167.5
202028.970.4
201951.369.4
2018964.5
201759.461.6
201670.467.7
201537.157.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 18.2 bu/ac, 45% below the 10-year average of 33.3. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202518.2101.3
202422.987.2
20228.891.4
20205990.3
201934.289.5
20184 as published80
20172.4 as published81.1
201656.681.6
201543.770.3
201434.273.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1945, 1946, 1948, 1949, 1961, 2017, 2018. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 8.4 bu/ac, 59% below the 10-year average of 20.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258.446.3
202422.936.7
202319.433.5
20222736.3
202020.840.2
201924.939.6
201814.337.7
201710.636.8
201638.440.3
201524.533.1

Lentils

2025: 553 lb/ac, 33% below the 10-year average of 827. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20255531,893
20245651,269
20235271,236
20228661,216
202146 as published872
20209881,583
20199441,349
20187911,407
20171,0051,397
20161,2031,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 16 bu/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20251631
20235.820
202017.725.8
201923.3 as published24.4
201625 as published25.7
201527.8 as published23.6
201419.822
201318.827.7
20129.519.7
201116.422.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948, 2015, 2016, 2019. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 7 bu/ac.

0306020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025740
20222645
200922.539.2
20082540
200721.537.5

Fall rye

2022: 14.3 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202214.344.8
201512.634
201119.832.6
201016.832.9
20092130
200453.4 as published33.6
19986.525
19922025.5
19911528.3
19902327

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1961, 1988, 2004. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 142 lb/ac, 72% below the 10-year average of 515. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,500200020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025142994
2024206645
2023375569
2022523650
2020463737
2019763718
2018650692
2016994922
20151,081845
2014499760

Chickpeas

2025: 1,130 lb/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Waverley No. 44 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,1302,251
20231,1241,298
202190 as published907
20191,3871,469
20186701,501
20121,4811,714
20111,7421,561
20101,2741,197
20091,6101,200
20084801,216

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Old Post No. 43 · Mankota No. 45 · Stonehenge No. 73 · Wood River No. 74 · Poplar Valley No. 12 · Pinto Creek No. 75

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy