RM crop yields › RM of Milden No. 286

Crop yields in the RM of Milden No. 286

In 2025, canola in the RM of Milden No. 286 averaged 51.7 bu/ac. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.7 bu/ac, as published29.742.5 20135 1988
Spring wheat52.1 bu/ac37.852.1 20256 1941
Durum53.5 bu/ac37.455.1 201311.3 2002
Barley65.2 bu/ac46.665.3 202410 1945
Oatsnot reported63.391 201810 1945
Field peas45.8 bu/ac27.645.8 20259.6 2002
Lentils1,678 lb/ac1,0662,065 2013276 2002
Flax33.5 bu/ac21.633.5 20253 1950
Mustard1,775 lb/ac—1,775 2025352 2014
Canary seed2,797 lb/ac, as published—1,950 2024300 2001
Chickpeas1,637 lb/ac—1,637 20251,637 2025

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.7 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.7 as published45.3
20243634.1
202321.235.5
202218.738.6
202114.122.8
202039.139.2
201941.242.1
201829.937.5
201733.834.6
201633.142.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 52.1 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 37.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.157
202450.450.3
20233245.8
202227.249.5
202121.230.8
202048.650.5
201944.450.1
20182946.1
201740.645.3
201632.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 53.5 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 37.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.552
202444.841.1
202325.327.9
202230.439.6
202116.717.2
202050.947.9
201946.945
20182637.5
201744.838.6
201634.447.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 65.2 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 46.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202565.278.9
202465.367.5
202330.159.9
202231.567.5
202122.133.1
202054.270.4
201956.869.4
201838.564.5
201758.761.6
201643.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 41.8 bu/ac, 34% below the 10-year average of 63.3.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202341.875.9
202238.691.4
202158.346.2
2020117.2 as published90.3
201989.789.5
20189180
201760.181.1
20135082.4
20114063.8
201036.162.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 45.8 bu/ac, 66% above the 10-year average of 27.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.846.3
202425.636.7
202323.333.5
202221.436.3
202113.622.4
20203340.2
201933.239.6
20182337.7
201728.436.8
201628.340.3

Lentils

2025: 1,678 lb/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 1,066. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6781,893
20246061,269
20231,0851,236
20227181,216
2021561872
20201,6571,583
20191,2701,349
20181,0301,407
20171,3781,397
20166761,258

Flax

2025: 33.5 bu/ac, 55% above the 10-year average of 21.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.531
202421.422
202316.620
202216.325
202112.912.1
202023.225.8
201929.524.4
20181722
201723.521.6
201621.625.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,775 lb/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0001,900200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,775994
20241,199645
2022615650
2016944922
2014352760
2013900984
2012494742
20111,055800
20101,125826
2009958955

Canary seed

2025: 2,797 lb/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 12 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,100200020102020

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,797 as published1,759
20241,9501,446
20171,1901,196
20161,0491,291
20156891,001
20145911,036
20131,5531,345
20121,0991,023
20111,2741,000
2010481817

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2025: 1,637 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Milden No. 286 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6372,251

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Rosetown East station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025179 mm51.7
2024235 mm36
2023137 mm21.2
2022162 mm18.7
2021103 mm14.1
2020177 mm39.1
2019202 mm41.2
2018113 mm29.9
2017108 mm33.8
2016412 mm33.1
2015184 mm39.2
2014199 mm37.6
2013192 mm42.5
2012321 mm22.5
2011177 mm31.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

St. Andrews No. 287 · King George No. 256 · Fertile Valley No. 285 · Harris No. 316 · Monet No. 257 · Rudy No. 284

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy