RM crop yields › RM of Craik No. 222

Crop yields in the RM of Craik No. 222

In 2025, canola in the RM of Craik No. 222 averaged 31.8 bu/ac, 8% below the RM's own 10-year average of 34.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola31.8 bu/ac34.648.9 201910 1974
Spring wheat45.9 bu/ac44.353.5 20175 1938
Durum42.8 bu/ac42.271.6 201310.3 1988
Barley62 bu/ac61.683.3 20138 1939
Oats81.7 bu/ac81101.4 201911 1948
Field peas33.2 bu/ac35.245.9 200915.6 2001
Lentils1,598 lb/ac1,3052,059 2013499 2002
Flax20 bu/ac20.331.5 20133 1945
Winter wheat50 bu/ac—56 201230 2000
Fall rye45 bu/ac—45 20254 1949
Mustard1,101 lb/ac—1,225 2000388 2023
Canary seed1,250 lb/ac—1,800 2000519 2015
Chickpeas1,818 lb/ac—2,269 20181,307 2019

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 31.8 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 34.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519801990200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.845.3
202433.434.1
202325.235.5
202233.638.6
202116.722.8
202041.539.2
201948.942.1
20183737.5
201731.134.6
201646.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 45.9 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 44.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.957
202447.850.3
202337.145.8
20224249.5
202121.130.8
202047.150.5
201951.650.1
201849.846.1
201753.545.3
201647.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1954, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 42.8 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 42.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075197019801990200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.852
202438.741.1
20232827.9
202244.439.6
20211517.2
202043.147.9
201949.545
201848.537.5
201757.338.6
201654.447.3

Barley

2025: 62 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 61.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256278.9
202454.167.5
202346.759.9
202259.967.5
202118.533.1
202083.170.4
201978.169.4
20187064.5
201767.761.6
201675.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 81.7 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 81. In the last 19 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202581.7101.3
202495.287.2
202345.175.9
202286.991.4
202125.746.2
202092.790.3
2019101.489.5
20189080
201791.181.1
2016100.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1941, 1947, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 33.2 bu/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 35.2. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.246.3
202437.936.7
202329.933.5
202237.836.3
202118.522.4
202042.740.2
201935.639.6
20183837.7
201736.936.8
201641.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,598 lb/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 1,305. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5981,893
20241,4021,269
20231,1191,236
20229331,216
2021621872
20201,6371,583
20191,4281,349
20181,4871,407
20171,5611,397
20161,2651,258

Flax

2025: 20 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 20.3. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252031
202312.520
202223.525
20217.812.1
202025.525.8
201923.124.4
201821.722
201721.721.6
201627.125.7
201525.623.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 50 bu/ac.

03060200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255040
20144639.8
201352.345.3
20125646.6
201141.542.2
201049.444.6
20094539.2
200842.540
200737.537.5
20053340

Fall rye

2025: 45 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254546.5
20053534
19993033.4
19981525
19971525
199622.525.8
19951725
19942530
199323.327.5
19923025.5

Mustard

2025: 1,101 lb/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,300200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,101994
2023388569
2022699650
2016709922
2015844845
2014514760
2013960984
2012906742
2011745800
2010872826

Canary seed

2025: 1,250 lb/ac.

01,0001,900200020102020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,2501,759
20171,0161,196
20166271,291
20155191,001
20131,4511,345
20111,1251,000
2004994892
20031,050750
2002727625
2001900650

Chickpeas

2025: 1,818 lb/ac.

01,2002,5002020

RM of Craik No. 222 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8182,251
20191,3071,469
20182,2691,501
20121,5091,714

RMs around it

Marquis No. 191 · Dufferin No. 190 · Eyebrow No. 193 · Huron No. 223 · Arm River No. 252 · Sarnia No. 221

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy