RM crop yields › RM of Hudson Bay No. 394

Crop yields in the RM of Hudson Bay No. 394

In 2025, canola in the RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 averaged 39.4 bu/ac, 7% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola39.4 bu/ac36.946.9 20138.8 1992
Spring wheat58.7 bu/ac54.368.8 20136 1954
Barley75.2 bu/ac72.189 201810 1954
Oats104.8 bu/ac106125.8 202020 1940
Field peas41 bu/ac34.146.9 201314.6 1993
Flax14 bu/ac17.328.7 20116 1968
Fall ryenot reported—50 198120 1988
Canary seed1,059 lb/ac1,4241,700 1995274 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 39.4 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 36.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.445.3
202428.934.1
202341.135.5
202242.538.6
202131.822.8
202034.939.2
201944.242.1
201834.537.5
201737.634.6
201633.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 58.7 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 54.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.757
202454.350.3
202346.645.8
202259.249.5
202154.430.8
202059.250.5
201958.950.1
201852.746.1
201754.745.3
201644.145.1

Barley

2025: 75.2 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 72.1. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202575.278.9
202466.367.5
202364.759.9
202283.467.5
20218333.1
202070.270.4
201979.969.4
20188964.5
201769.661.6
20164067.7

Oats

2025: 104.8 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 106. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025104.8101.3
202499.887.2
2023103.775.9
2022119.891.4
202196.346.2
2020125.890.3
2019101.789.5
2018100.180
2017112.381.1
201695.481.6

Field peas

2025: 41 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 34.1. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254146.3
202423.636.7
20234033.5
202246.536.3
202125.422.4
20204040.2
201942.939.6
201720.236.8
201627.540.3
20152333.1

Flax

2025: 14 bu/ac, 19% below the 10-year average of 17.3. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

015351960197019801990200020102020

RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20251431
20241022
20231520
20221825
202127.612.1
20202025.8
20191524.4
20161925.7
20142322
201324.627.7

Fall rye

2019: 40 bu/ac.

025551980199020002010

RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20194035
19962525.8
19953525
19902527
19892525
19882011.5
19872524
19862526.7
19854020
19843524

Canary seed

2025: 1,059 lb/ac, 26% below the 10-year average of 1,424. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Hudson Bay No. 394 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,0591,759
20241,5571,446
20231,456987
20221,5851,500
20201,2751,453
20191,5351,379
20161,4991,291
20157311,001
20137761,345
20111,4991,000

RMs around it

Moose Range No. 486 · Porcupine No. 395 · Arborfield No. 456 · Bjorkdale No. 426 · Connaught No. 457 · Clayton No. 333

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy